Track & Field

JaniaMartin

  • position Sprints
  • class Senior
  • Previous School Texas A&M
  • Hometown McKinney, Texas
  • High school McKinney North

https://tfrrs.org/athletes/8680449/Kentucky/Jania_Martin.html

Personal Bests:

Indoor:

60m – 7.58

200m – 23.17

300m – 37.49

400m – 53.59

Outdoor:

100m – 11.85 (1.3)

200m – 23.48 (1.4)

400m – 52.56

In The Record Book:

  • Ranks 9th all-time in the indoor 400m with a time of 53.07 set in 2024

2023-24 (Senior)

Indoor

  • Placed 3rd in the 300m with a time of 38.28 at the Indiana Early Bird meet
  • Member of 4×400 relay team that won with a time of 3:45.99 at the Indiana Early Bird meet
  • Member of 4×400 relay team that placed 3rd with a time of 3:36.34 at the Corky Classic
  • Placed 14th with a time of 23.86 in the 200m at the Corky Classic
  • Placed 11th with a time of 53.07 in the 400m at the Razorback Invitational
  • Member of 4×400 relay team that placed 12th with a time of 3:37.68 at the Razorback Invitational
  • Placed 17th with a time of 53.09 in the 400m at the Tiger Paw Invitational
  • Member of 4×400 relay team that placed 7th with a time of 3:35.21 at the Tiger Paw Invitational
  • Member of Distance Medley Relay that placed 6th with a time of 11:19.49 at the SEC Indoor Championships
  • Member of 4×400 relay team that placed 8th with a time of 3:34.46 at the SEC Indoor Championships

2022-23 (Senior) (Texas A&M)

Outdoor:

Ran a personal best 52.56 in the 400m to place first at the Island Relays Bahamas… Placed third on the 4×100 relay team at the NCAA West Preliminary with a time of 43.45… At the Pepsi Florida Relays, ran on the 4×100 relay team placing second in 43.61… Earned first place on the 4×100 relay team clocking a 44.10 at The 40th Victor Lopez Classic… Clocked 44.33 in the 4×100 relay to place first at the Island Relays Bahamas.

Indoor:

Ran on the 4×400 relay team at the NCAA Indoor Championships placing third in 3:26.99… Placed first on the 4×400 relay team clocking a 3:28.85 at the New Mexico Collegiate Classic… At the Razorback Invitational, placed fourth on the 4×400 relay team with a time of 3:29.92… Won the 4×400 relay race clocking a 3:31.34 at the TTU Red Raider Open… Clocked a 3:32.15 at the Arkansas Invitational to place third.

2021-22 (Senior) (Texas A&M)

Outdoor:

Was part of the 4x400m team at the Baldy Castillo Invitational, taking the victory in 3:28.79… At the Texas Relays, took part on the 4x200m team with a time of 1:33.27… Finished fourth in the 200m in 23.46 (w/2.0) at the Texas A&M vs Texas Dual meet, also taking part on the 4x400m team finishing in 3:36.61… Took second place in the 200m (23.48) and first in the 4x400m (3:36.35) at the 44 Farms Team Invitational… Clocked 23.55 (w/2.0) at the UF Tom Jones Memorial… Earned seventh in the 200m at the Michael Johnson Invitational, running 23.61 (w/2.5)… Claimed two victories at the Alumni Muster in the 4×100 (43.57) and the 4x400m (3:25.92)… At the SEC Outdoor Championships, competed in the 400 (53.65), 4x100m (43.38 – third) and 4x400m (3:22.01 – second)… At the NCAA West Regional Prelims, clocked 23.17 (w/2.6) in the 200m, 44.18 in the 4×100 and 3:26.49 in the 4x400m… Was part of the 4x400m team that placed fourth in 3:24.55 at the NCAA Outdoor Championships.

Indoor:

Ran a season opening 300m time of 37.49 at the Wooo Pig Classic…

2020-21 (Junior) (Texas A&M)

Outdoor: Did not compete.

Indoor:

Won her season opener 200m (23.73) and 4x400m (3:41.18) races at the Ted Nelson Invitational…Clocked a 53.82 400m to win the Aggie Invitational, also ran as a member of the 4x400m that placed second at 3:39.47…Ran a personal best 400m time of 53.59 at the Texas Tech Invitational, also ran on the 4x400m that set a facility record time of 3:31.09, finished second in the 200m at 23.65…For a second consecutive meet, she clocked a personal best in the 200m winning the Charlie Thomas Invitational at 23.44…Ran on the 4x400m relay that set a collegiate record time of 3:26.27 at the Tyson Invitational…Ran a personal best 200m time of 23.17 in the prelims at the SEC Championships, placed sixth in the finals at 23.27…Ran on national championship winning 4x400m relay time that clocked 3:26.68, also ran in the 200m finishing 11th at 23.52.

2019-20 (Sophomore) (Texas A&M)

Outdoor: Did not compete.

Indoor:

Opened her season at the Reveille Invitational, ran as a member of the 4x400m that won with a time of 3:36.53…Clocked a personal best 200m time of 24.04 to win the Aggie Invitational…Placed second in the 400m at the Texas A&M Invitational with a personal best time of 54.04.

2018-19 (Freshman) (Texas A&M)

Outdoor:

Qualified for NCAA West Preliminary rounds in the 100m and 200m, ran career best of 11.85 in 100m and 23.80 in 200m during first round … Competed in prelims of the SEC Championships, placing 25th in the 200m (24.14) and 27th in 100m (12.02) … Outdoor season started on winning 4×100 (43.86) at Baldy Castillo Invitational … Ran 11.72w (2.1) in prelims of 100m at Texas Relays … During Reveille Meet, ran on winning 4×400 (3:34.28), runner-up 4×100 (44.27) and placed seventh in 200m (24.01) … Member of two winning relays at Texas A&M Invitational in 4×100 (44.71) and 4×400 (3:45.71) … Ran on winning 4×100 (43.99) at Michael Johnson Invitational, also posted a career best of 23.68 for sixth in the 200m and 11.64w to place 11th in the 100m … Member of winning 4×100 (44.31) at A&M Alumni Muster, ran another windy 11.64 to place 12th in the 100m.

Indoor:

Member of distance medley relay which finished ninth in SEC Championships, also ran in prelims of 200m (23.91) … In first race for Aggies placed sixth in 200m (24.20) and ran on fifth-place 4×400 (3:47.14) … Posted 7.62 twice in 60m to place fifth in the final, member of fourth-place 4×400 (3:43.64) … Finished fifth in 60m (7.68) and fourth in 200m (24.32) at Texas A&M Triangular … Placed eighth in 200m (23.87) at Texas Tech Classic and fifth in 200m (23.76) at Charlie Thomas Invitational … Finished third in 200m (23.89) at Clemson Tiger Paw Invitational and produced a best of 7.58 in the 60m.

High School: 2018 graduate of McKinney North High School in McKinney, Texas … Coached by Jessica Richards … Established personal best times of 11.76 (100m), 23.58 (200m), 54.58 (400m) … Bronze medalist in 200m at 2018 State 5A meet with a wind-aided 23.88 … Member of 4×100 relay that won State title (46.11) and ran on 4×400 relay which placed second in State (3:44.89) … Swept district titles in 100m and 200m, placed first in 100m and second in 200m at area meet, runner-up in 200m in Region II-5A … In 4×100 relay team placed fifth in Texas Relays, won district and area, finished second in region … 4×400 relay team finished sixth in Texas Relays and won region … Also ran third leg of sprint medley relay that ran 3:55.21 to win Texas Relays title … In 2017 her junior season included gold medal in 400m (54.59) and silver medal in 200m (23.84) at State 5A meet along with gold medal in 4×100 (45.09) … Set career best of 23.58 in 200m prelims of district meet and claimed final in 24.06 … Won 200m title in area meet and placed third in region … Swept district, area and region titles in 400m, setting career best of 54.58 to win area … Won 200m in TTFCA Meet of Champions … Advanced to USATF National Junior Olympics in 200m after placing sixth in USATF Southwestern meet and fifth in USATF Region 12 … In 400m, placed fourth in USATF Southwestern meet and eighth in Region 12 … Member of 4×100 relay that placed second in Texas Relays, won area and region titles before claiming State victory … Also ran third leg of sprint medley relay which won Texas Relays … As a sophomore in 2016 won State 5A title in 200m (23.60), was silver medalist in 200m (23.66) and bronze medalist in 100m (11.92) at AAU Junior Olympics … Went undefeated during high school season in 200m, which included winning district, area and region titles … Also won 200m at TTFCA Meet of Champions … Member of 4×100 relay that won district and area meets while placing second in region prior to claiming State gold in 45.64 … Ran anchor leg of State champion 4×400 relay (3:45.05) as squad swept district, area and region titles … Freshman season in 2015 included fifth place in 200m (24.66) at State meet along with runner-up finish in 4×400 and fifth place in 4×100 … District runner-up in the 100m and 200m while 4×100 placed first … Placed second in 100m and 200m at area and finished third in 200m at region … Ran on 4×100 and 4×400 squads that both finished second in region … Advanced to AAU Junior Olympics in 200m after placing second in AAU Southwest District and AAU Region 18 … In 100m, placed second in both Southwest and Region 18 meets … In TAAF Region 7, won 200m and placed third in 100m.

Read more