Track & Field
Kentucky Track & Field Concludes Rod McCravy Memorial Meet

Kentucky Track & Field Concludes Rod McCravy Memorial Meet

LOUISVILLE, Ky. — The University of Kentucky track and field program secured two event wins on the final day of the Rod McCravy Memorial Meet in the Norton Sports & Learning Center in Louisville, Kentucky.

Senior Keaton Daniel and Freshman Ed Bird earned the final two victories on the day for the Wildcats in the Men’s Pole Vault Invitational and Men’s Mile, respectively.

The victories mark a total of six event wins for the Wildcats over the two-day meet. The meet also saw two records broken and a total of 28 personal bests.

Finals Recap

Sprints & Hurdles

60M

Women – Junior Victoria Perrow qualified on time for the final at 7.38 seconds. She went on to place second with a time of 7.37.

Men – Freshman Troy Lane and Junior Clinton Muunga qualified on time for the final sharing a time of 6.84 seconds. Lane competed in the final where he finished second crossing the line in 6.78 seconds.

60H

Women – Freshman Emmi Scales and Junior Alexis Glasco qualified for the final on time. Scales produced a personal best time of 8.19 but improved it further in the final crossing the line in 8.18 seconds to place fourth. Her time tied Masai Russell’s freshman record from 2019 and ranks tied for seventh on the UK all-time performers list.

Glasco crossed the line in 8.42 in the semifinal but did not take part in the final.

400M

Women – Senior Seven Simms placed fifth with a time of 57.37.

Freshman JahQueen McClellan placed sixth with a personal best time of 57.56.

Senior Mahogany Mobley placed seventh with a personal best time of 57.61.

Men – Senior Beck O’Daniel placed fifth with a time of 49.88.

Relays

4×400

Women – Kentucky’s “B” team consisting of Senior Reynei Wallace, Freshman JahQueen McClelland, Freshman Ava Alexander and Senior Seven Simms placed eighth with a time of 3:48.28.

Men – Kentucky’s “A” team consisting of Sophomore Tavon Williams, Graduate Jahlahnee Watkins, Sophomore Brandon Nyandoro and Freshman Alexander Chukwukelu placed seventh with a time of 3:18.03.

Distance

MILE

Women – Freshman Lyric Olson placed 11th in her event debut with a time of 5:03.88.

Men – Freshman Ed Bird earned his first event win as a Wildcat in his event debut with a time of 4:08.97.

Sophomore Cade Byer placed eighth in his event debut with a time of 4:17.64.

Freshman Caden Miracle placed ninth in his event debut with a time of 4:17.74.

3000M

Women – Freshman Elaina Lahmers placed seventh in her event debut with a time of 10:20.76.

Jumps & Throws

Triple Jump

Women – Freshman Ava Alexander placed fourth with a personal best mark of 39’11.50”/12.18 meters.

Pole Vault

Men – Senior Keaton Daniel earned his first win of the season taking the invitational with a clearance of 18’00.50”/5.50 meters.

Sophomore Brayden Jackson placed second vaulting a personal best 16’6”/5.03 meters to rank 10th on the UK all-time performers list.

Shot Put

Women – Freshman Shelby Wingler placed eighth with a throw of 47’7.25”/14.51 meters.

Men – Senior Dennis Ohene-Adu placed fourth with a throw of 58’05.28”/17.81 meters.

Freshman Grayson Brashear closed out the top 10 with a throw of 54’02.50”/16.52 meters.

Up Next

The Wildcats will split the squad on the weekend of January 19-20 sending the distance and throws teams to the Vanderbilt Invitational hosted by Vanderbilt University while the remainder of the squad will head to the Corky Classic hosted by Texas Tech.

Event Results

Rod McCravy Memorial Meet: Saturday, January 13: ALL TIMES IN EASTERN TIME
Men’s Pole Vault 11:00 a.m. PRELIM/FINAL 2. Brayden Jackson: 16’6”/5.03m | PR | Ranks 10th on the UK all-time performers list
Women’s Shot Put 11:00 a.m. PRELIM/FINAL 8. Shelby Wingler: 47’7.25”/14.51m

12. Amaya Livingston: 43’10”/13.36m

21. Charity Hufnagel: 36’2.75”/11.04m

Women’s Triple Jump 12:00 p.m. PRELIM/FINAL 4. Ava Alexander: 39’11.50”/12.18m | PR

14. Asha Pierre-Antoine: 36’10.25”/11.23m | PR

Women’s 60m 12:00 p.m. Semifinals 3. Victoria Perrow: 7.38q
Men’s 60m 12:07 p.m. Semifinals 6. Troy Lane: 6.84q

8. Clinton Muunga: 6.84q

Women’s 60H 12:20 p.m. Semifinals 4. Emmi Scales: 8.19q | PR | Ranks 8th on the UK all-time performers list

8. Alexis Glasco: 8.42q

Women’s Mile 12:40 p.m. FINAL 11. Lyric Olson: 5:03.88 | Event Debut

21. Ainsley Edwards: 5:16.46 | Event Debut

23. Elly Heine: 5:17.37

24. Aubree Hay: 5:17.57 | Event Debut

Men’s Mile 1:00 p.m. FINAL 1. Ed Bird: 4:08.97 | Event Debut | First Event Win as a Wildcat

8. Cade Byer: 4:17.64 | Event Debut

9. Caden Miracle: 4:17.74 | Event Debut

15. Blake Byer: 4:27.49 | Event Debut

Men’s Shot Put 1:00 p.m. PRELIM/FINAL 4. Dennis Ohene-Adu: 58’05.28”/17.81m

10. Grayson Brashear: 54’02.50”/16.52m

Women’s 60m 1:15 p.m. FINAL 2. Victoria Perrow: 7.37
Men 60m 1:20 p.m. FINAL 2. Troy Lane: 6.78
Men’s Pole Vault Invitational 1:30 p.m. FINAL 1. Keaton Daniel: 18’00.50”/5.50m
Women’s 60H 1:30 p.m. FINAL 4. Emmi Scales: 8.18 | PR | Ties the UK Freshman Record | Tied for 7th on the UK all-time performers list
Women’s 400m 1:45 p.m. FINAL 5. Seven Simms: 57.37

6. JahQueen McClellan: 57.56 | PR

7. Mahogany Mobley: 57.61 | PR

Men’s 400m 2:10 p.m. FINAL 5. Beck O’Daniel: 49.88
Women’s 3000m 2:45 p.m. FINAL 7. Elaina Lahmers: 10:20.76 | Event Debut
Women’s 4×400 3:25 p.m. FINAL 8. Kentucky “B”: Reynei Wallace, JahQueen McClelland, Ava Alexander, Seven Simms: 3:48.28

 

17. Kentucky “C”: Jaemari Allen, Patrice Cornelious, Ariel Pedigo, Julia Gunnell: 4:06.34

Men’s 4×400 3:45 p.m. FINAL 7. Kentucky “A”: Tavon Williams, Jahlahnee Watkins, Brandon Nyandoro, Alexander Chukwukelu: 3:18.03

 

Rod McCravy Memorial Meet: Friday, January 12: ALL TIMES IN EASTERN TIME
Women’s High Jump 12:00 p.m. PRELIM/FINAL 1. Charity Hufnagel: 6’00.75”/1.85m | Ranks 2nd on the UK all-time performers list

11. Morgan Davis: 5’5”/1.65m |Event Debut

18. Ariel Pedigo: 5’1”/1.55m

Women’s Long Jump 1:30 p.m. PRELIM/FINAL 2. Morgan Davis: 20’01.50”/6.13m | PR

13. Meg Wilson: 17’11.75”/5.48m

16. Ariel Pedigo: 16’02.50”/4.94m

19. Julia Gunnell: 15’09.50”/4.81m

Men’s Weight Throw 1:30 p.m. PRELIM/FINAL 2. Logan Coles: 65’05.50”/19.95m

4. Dennis Ohene-Adu: 61’01.50”/18.63m

9. DaRoyce Flemons: 58’01.75”/17.72m

13. Ryan Avare: 51’01.75”/15.59m | PR

14. Grayson Brashear: 50’04.50”/15.35m | PR

Women’s 60m 3:00 p.m. First Round 6. Victoria Perrow: 7.43Q

14. Hannah Douglas: 7.46q | PR

16. Emmi Scales: 7.53q

19. Alexis Glasco: 7.56

53. Jaemari Allen: 8.01 | Event Debut

56. Camden Bentley: 8.13 | Event Debut

Men’s 60m 3:25 p.m. First Round 3. Clinton Muunga: 6.69Q | Wildcat Debut | PR | T-10th on the UK all-time performers list

4. Miles Jones: 6.74Q

5. Troy Lane: 6.76Q | PR

9. Kennedy Lightner: 6.77q

18. Brandon Miller: 6.87

Men’s Long Jump 3:30 p.m. PRELIM/FINAL 13. Samuel Reagan: 23’4”/7.11m | PR
Women’s Weight Throw 3:30 p.m. PRELIM/FINAL 1. Kate Powers: 65’0”/19.81m | PR | First Event Win | Freshman Record | Ranks 6th on the UK all-time performers list

2. Simi Akinrinsola: 65’0”/19.81m

9. Shelby Wingler: 54’08.75”/16.68m | PR

14. Amaya Livingston: 46’11.50”/14.31m | PR

Women’s Pole Vault 3:30 p.m. PRELIM/FINAL 1. Payton Phillips: 14’0”/4.27m | PR | Ranks 3rd on the UK all-time performers list

T-3. Kaitlyn Cain: 13’00.25”/3.97m | PR | Tied for 4th on the UK all-time performers list

T-3. Kristen Masucci: 13’00.25”/3.97m | Tied for 4th on the UK all-time performers list

Women’s 60H 3:45 p.m. First Round 6. Alexis Glasco: 8.37q

7. Emmi Scales: 8.41Q

17. Maya Anderson: 8.72 | PR

25. Charity Hufnagel: 8.84

31. Camden Bentley: 9.11

34. Ariel Pedigo: 9.33

36. Julia Gunnell: 9.47 | PR

Women’s 300m 4:20 p.m. FINAL 7. Onieka McAnnuff: 38.80 | Wildcat Debut

16. Reynei Wallace: 39.71

17. Ava Alexander: 39.90 | Event Debut

28. Patrice Cornelius: 44.21

Men’s 300m 4:40 p.m. FINAL 1. Kennedy Lightner: 32.45 | PR | School Record

7. Jahlahnee Watkins: 33.80 | PR

12. Tavon Williams: 34.41

Men’s High Jump 5:00 p.m. PRELIM/FINAL T-4. Donsten Brown: 6’6.75”/2.00m

6. Devin Sealey: 6’6.75”/2.00m | PR

Women’s 600m 5:00 p.m. FINAL 9. Bryanna Lucas: 1:34.49 | PR
Men’s 600m 5:10 p.m. FINAL 2. Justin Swann: 1:18.80 | PR

10. Brandon Nyandoro: 1:21.55 | Event Debut

Women’s Distance Medley 5:25 p.m. FINAL 2. Kentucky “A”: Jenna Schwinghamer, Mahogany Mobley, Aubree Hay, Phoebe McCowan: 11:41.30

 

3. Kentucky “B”: Sydney Steely, Bryanna Lucas, Lyric Olson, Mollie Roden: 11:43.62

Men’s Distance Medley 5:40 p.m. FINAL 2. Kentucky “A”: Dustin Horter, Justin Swann, Alex Alston, Jackson Watts: 10:15.93
Women’s 200m 5:55 p.m. FINAL 8. Emmi Scales: 24.57 | PR

34. Jaemari Allen: 26.33 | PR

41. Patrice Cornelious: 27.42 | PR

 

Follow Kentucky Track and Field and Cross Country on Facebook, Instagram, X, and at UKathletics.com.

Related Stories

View all