Track & Field

Keaton Daniel Ties Personal Best, Finishes Eighth in the Pole Vault at U.S. Olympic Trials

by Tony Neely

USATF Trials: Live Results | TV Schedule | Competition Schedule
 
EUGENE, Oregon – Keaton Daniel of the Kentucky track and field team tied his personal best while finishing eighth in the finals of the pole vault Monday at the United States Olympic Trials at Hayward Field.
 
Daniel, a redshirt freshman from Henderson, Nevada, got the evening off to a good start, clearing his first attempt at 17’10.5″/5.45 meters.  Then, he hit his second try at 18’4.5″/5.60m to advance to the next level.
 
In the third round, Daniel made a first-attempt clearance at 18’8.25″/5.70m, which tied his personal best — the school-record height he established at this year’s Southeastern Conference Championships.
 
The youngest competitor among the 12 finalists, Daniel was unable to further his evening, landing in eighth place in the attempt to secure a place in Tokyo. Having barely turned 20 years old, however, he is likely looking forward to his next attempt at fulfilling Olympic dreams only three years away. 
 
Meanwhile, Ethan Shalaway (UK Class of 2018) finished 10th in the finals of the javelin throw. He began with a toss of 219’1″/66.78m and finished with his best result of the evening, hurling the spear 219’4″/66.86m.
 
Tuesday and Wednesday will be rest days before the competition resumes Thursday with nine Wildcats in action. More UK alumni and current Cats are entered in the meet and will be covered as they compete.
 
Kentucky alumni NCAA Champions Sydney McLaughlin (400H), Dezerea Bryant (200m), Olivia Gruver (PV) and Sha’Keela Saunders (LJ) will all compete on Thursday. Katy Kunc (3k steeple final), Kenyattia Hackworth and Kiah Seymour, and current team members Masai Russell and Faith Ross are also scheduled to compete.
 
Two Wildcats have earned a spot on Team USA during the Trials – Javianne Oliver in the 100m dash and Keni Harrison in the 100m hurdles.  They will be joined at the Olympics by UK alumna Jasmine Camacho-Quinn, who will represent Puerto Rico in the 100m hurdles.
 
The 2020 Summer Olympic Games in Tokyo were postponed last year, but are still being known as the 2020 Olympics.
 
How to qualify for the Olympics
The top three finishers in each event, so long as they have the Olympic qualifying standard which was established by World Athletics months ago, will automatically earn spots on Team USA for the 2020 Summer Olympics to be held in in Tokyo in July-August 2021. 
 
Olympic team trials and their equivalent meetings are taking place across the world in the coming days and weeks.

 

U.S Olympic Teams Trials Schedule | All Times Pacific (local) and subject to change.

Day 1 – Friday, June 18, 2021

Discus Throw

Women

Qualifying

4. Micaela Hazlewood (Class of 2019): 195’11″/59.72m q

400m

Women

1st Round

17. Chloe Abbott (Class of 2020): 52.52

High Jump

Women

Qualifying

Annika Williams (Scratched)

100m

Women

1st Round

2. Javianne Oliver (Class of 2017): 10.96Q (+1.1) | PB

7. Dezerea Bryant (Class of 2015): 11.09 (+0.8) | SB

10,000m

Men

Final

17. Jacob Thomson (Class of 2018): 28:42.08

Day 2 – Saturday, June 19, 2021

Javelin Throw

Men

Qualifying

12. Ethan Shalaway (Class of 2018): 223’3″/68.04m q

Pole Vault

Men

Qualifying

T1. Keaton Daniel: 18’6.5″/5.65m q

100m Hurdles

Women

1st Round

1. Keni Harrison (Class of 2015/

UK Athletics HoF): 12.49Q (-0.3)

19. Masai Russell: 13.09 (+0.1)

26.

Faith Ross: 13.32 (-0.3)

100m

Men

1st Round

24. Lance Lang: 10.27

100m

Women

Semi-Finals

2. Javianne Oliver (Class of 2017): 10.83wQ (+2.3)

9. Dezerea Bryant (Class of 2015): 11.03w (+2.3)

Discus Throw

Women

Final

2. Micaela Hazelwood: 205’2″/62.54m

100m

Women

Final

2. Javianne Oliver (Class of 2017): 10.99 (-1.0), makes U.S. Olympic Team

 Day 3 – Sunday, June 20, 2021

100m Hurdles

Women

Semi-Finals

2. Keni Harrison (Class of 2015/UK Athletics HoF): 12.50Q (+1.3)

3000m Steeplechase

Women

1st Round

13. Katy Kunc (Class of 2018): 9:37.85q | Personal best

100m Hurdles

Women

Final

1. Keni Harrison (Class of 2015/UK Athletics HoF): 12.47 (+0.8), makes U.S. Olympic Team

Day 4 – Monday, June 21, 2021

Pole Vault

Men

Final

8. Keaton Daniel: 18’8.25″/5.70m = PB, school record

Javelin Throw

Men

Final

10. Ethan Shalaway (Class of 2017): 219’4″/66.86m

Day 5 – Tuesday, June 22, 2021

 

Rest Day

 

Day 6 – Wednesday, June 23, 2021

Rest Day

 

 

 

 

 Day 7 – Thursday, June 24, 2021

1:25 p.m.

Hammer Throw

Women

Qualifying

 

1:30 p.m.

Shot Put

Women

Qualifying

 

5:00 p.m.

Pole Vault

Women

Qualifying

Olivia Gruver (transferred to Washington for senior year)

5:45 p.m.

Long Jump

Women

Qualifying

Kenyattia Hackworth (Class of 2015), Sha’Keela Saunders (Class of 2018)

6:04 p.m.

1500m

Men

1st Round

 

6:31 p.m.

200m

Women

1st Round

Dezerea Bryant

7:00 p.m.

800m

Women

1st Round

 

7:05 p.m.

Discus Throw

Men

Qualifying

 

7:32 p.m.

400m Hurdles

Men

1st Round

Sydney McLaughlin (2018), Kiah Seymour (2016), Masai Russell, Faith Ross

8:00 p.m.

Shot Put

Women

Final

 

8:04 p.m.

5000m

Men

1st Round

 

8:47 p.m.

3000m Steeplechase

Women

Final

Katy Kunc (Class of 2018)

 Day 8 – Friday, June 25, 2021

1:00 p.m.

Javelin Throw

Women

Qualifying

 

1:30 p.m.

Long Jump

Men

Qualifying

 

2:04 p.m.

200m

Men

1st Round

Lance Lang, EJ Floreal (Class of 2019)

2:33 p.m.

110m Hurdles

Men

1st Round

Daniel Roberts (2019), Nick Anderson (Class of 2016), Tai Brown

3:00 p.m.

High Jump

Men

Qualifying

 

3:02 p.m.

800m

Women

Semi-Finals

 

3:18 p.m.

400m Hurdles

Men

Semi-Finals

 

3:30 p.m.

Discus Throw

Men

Final

 

3:35 p.m.

400m Hurdles

Women

1st Round

 

4:05 p.m.

1500m

Men

Semi-Finals

 

4:25 p.m.

200m

Women

Semi-Finals

 

4:42 p.m.

3000m Steeplechase

Men

Final

 

 Day 9 – Saturday, June 26, 2021

9:00 a.m.

20km Race Walk

Men

Final

 

9:01 a.m.

20km Race Walk

Women

Final

 

1:15 p.m.

100m Hurdles

Women

Heptathlon

 

2:30 p.m.

High Jump

Women

Heptathlon

 

4:05 p.m.

Hammer Throw

Women

Final

 

4:40 p.m.

Shot Put

Women

Heptathlon

 

5:30 p.m.

Javelin

Women

Final

 

5:38 p.m.

200m

Women

Heptathlon

 

5:40 p.m.

Pole Vault

Women

Final

 

6:03 p.m.

110m Hurdles

Men

Semi-Finals

 

6:19 p.m.

400m Hurdles

Women

Semi-Finals

 

6:30 p.m.

Long Jump

Women

Final

 

6:35 p.m.

400m Hurdles

Men

Final

 

6:44 p.m.

10,000m

Women

Final

 

7:24 p.m.

200m

Women

Final

 

7:33 p.m.

200m

Men

Semi-Finals

 

7:51 p.m.

110m Hurdles

Men

Final

 

Day 10 – Sunday, June 27, 2021

1:00 p.m.

Long Jump

Women

Heptathlon

 

1:30 p.m.

High Jump

Men

Final

 

2:15 p.m.

Javelin Throw

Women

Heptathlon

 

3:50 p.m.

800m – B

Women

Heptathlon

 

4:00 p.m.

Long Jump

Men

Final

 

4:04 p.m.

800m – A

Women

Heptathlon

 

4:20 p.m.

400m Hurdles

Women

Final

 

4:30 p.m.

5000m

Men

Final

 

4:52 p.m.

800m

Women

Final

 

5:10 p.m.

1500m

Men

Final

 

5:22 p.m.

200m

Men

Final

 


Follow along with the Cats on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and at UKathletics.com.
 
 

Related Stories

View all