Track & Field

24 UKTF Wildcats and Alumni Entries Set for U.S. Olympic Trials

by Jake Most

EUGENE, Oregon – Kentucky track and field will be well represented at the United States 2020 Olympic Team Trials, which will take place June 18-2, 2021 at Hayward Field in Eugene, Oregon.
 
The 2020 Summer Olympic Games in Tokyo were postponed last year, but are still being known as the 2020 Olympics.
 
Class of 2018 alumna Jasmine Camacho-Quinn (Puerto Rico – 100m hurdles) already qualified for the Olympics and boasts the world-leading time in the event this year.
 
Eight entries of the 2020-21 Kentucky Track and Field teams, four men’s, four women’s, are competing in the U.S. Trials.
 
Additionally, global star alumni like Sydney McLaughlin, recent UK Athletics Hall of Fame inductee Keni Harrison, and Daniel Roberts are slated to compete for spots on the U.S. Olympic Team hardest team to make.
 
More UK alumni are entered in the meet and will be covered as they compete. 
 
On Friday, Alumnae Javianne Oliver (10.96Q) and Dezerea Bryant (11.09Q) advanced into the women’s 100m semifinals. The semis and final of that event will take place on Saturday.
 
Class of 2019 alumna Micaela Hazlewood threw the fourth-best throw of qualifying the U.S. women’s discus with a mark of 195’11″/59.72q. The final will occur on Saturday evening.
 
Class of 2018 Jacob Thomson finished 17th in his Olympic Trials debut with a time of 28:42.08
 
Class of 2020 pro quarter-miler Chloe Abbott missed the 400m semifinals, running 52.52, .41 shy of the last little q time qualifier.
 
How to qualify for the Olympics
The top three finishers in each event, so long as they have the Olympic qualifying standard which was established by World Athletics months ago, will automatically earn spots on Team USA for the 2020 Summer Olympics to be held in in Tokyo in July-August 2021. 
 
Olympic team trials and their equivalent meetings are taking place across the world in the coming days and weeks.

U.S Olympic Teams Trials Schedule | All Times Pacific (local) and subject to change.

Day 1 – Friday, June 18, 2021

Discus Throw

Women

Qualifying

Micaela Hazlewood (Class of 2019): 195’11″/59.72m

400m

Women

1st Round

17. Chloe Abbott (Class of 2020): 52.52

High Jump

Women

Qualifying

Annika Williams (Scratched)

100m

Women

1st Round

2. Javianne Oliver (Class of 2017): 10.96Q (+1.1) | PB

7. Dezerea Bryant (Class of 2015): 11.09 (+0.8) | SB

10,000m

Men

Final

Jacob Thomson (Class of 2018)

Day 2 – Saturday, June 19, 2021

2:15 p.m.

Javelin Throw

Men

Qualifying

Ethan Shalaway (Class of 2018)

4:30 p.m.

Pole Vault

Men

Qualifying

Keaton Daniel

5:04 p.m.

100m Hurdles

Women

1st Round

Keni Harrison (Class of 2015), Faith Ross, Masai Russell

5:15 p.m.

Triple Jump

Men

Qualifying

 

5:34 p.m.

100m

Men

1st Round

Lance Lang

6:03 p.m.

100m

Women

Semi-Finals

 

6:40 p.m.

1500m

Women

Semi-Finals

 

6:42 p.m.

Discus Throw

Women

Final

 

7:04 p.m.

800m

Men

Semi-Finals

 

7:20 p.m.

400m

Women

Semi-Finals

 

7:35 p.m.

400m

Men

Semi-Finals

 

7:51 p.m.

100m

Women

Final

 

 Day 3 – Sunday, June 20, 2021

4:25 p.m.

Hammer Throw

Men

Final

 

5:50 p.m.

High Jump

Women

Final

 

5:55 p.m.

Triple Jump

Women

Final

 

6:03 p.m.

100m Hurdles

Women

Semi-Finals

 

6:19 p.m.

100m

Men

Semi-Finals

 

6:35 p.m.

3000m Steeplechase

Women

1st Round

Katy Kunc (Class of 2018)

7:06 p.m.

400m

Women

Final

 

7:15 p.m.

400m

Men

Final

 

7:23 p.m.

1500m

Men

Decathlon

 

7:43 p.m.

100m Hurdles

Women

Final

 

7:52pm

100m

Men

Final

 

 Day 4 – Monday, June 21, 2021

3:30 p.m.

Pole Vault

Men

Final

Olivia Gruver (transferred to Washington for senior year)

4:15 p.m.

Javelin Throw

Men

Final

 

4:29 p.m.

3000m Steeplechase

Men

1st Round

 

4:40 p.m.

Triple Jump

Men

Final

 

5:05 p.m.

1500m

Women

Final

 

5:28 p.m.

800m

Men

Final

 

5:40 p.m.

5000m

Women

Final

 

 

 

Day 5 – Tuesday, June 22, 2021

 

Rest Day

 

Day 6 – Wednesday, June 23, 2021

Rest Day

 

 

 

 

 Day 7 – Thursday, June 24, 2021

1:25 p.m.

Hammer Throw

Women

Qualifying

 

1:30 p.m.

Shot Put

Women

Qualifying

 

5:00 p.m.

Pole Vault

Women

Qualifying

 

5:45 p.m.

Long Jump

Women

Qualifying

Kenyattia Hackworth (Class of 2015), Sha’Keela Saunders (Class of 2018)

6:04 p.m.

1500m

Men

1st Round

 

6:31 p.m.

200m

Women

1st Round

Dezerea Bryant

7:00 p.m.

800m

Women

1st Round

 

7:05 p.m.

Discus Throw

Men

Qualifying

 

7:32 p.m.

400m Hurdles

Men

1st Round

Sydney McLaughlin (2018), Kiah Seymour (2016), Masai Russell, Faith Ross

8:00 p.m.

Shot Put

Women

Final

 

8:04 p.m.

5000m

Men

1st Round

 

8:47 p.m.

3000m Steeplechase

Women

Final

 

 Day 8 – Friday, June 25, 2021

1:00 p.m.

Javelin Throw

Women

Qualifying

 

1:30 p.m.

Long Jump

Men

Qualifying

 

2:04 p.m.

200m

Men

1st Round

Lance Lang, EJ Floreal (Class of 2019)

2:33 p.m.

110m Hurdles

Men

1st Round

Daniel Roberts (2019), Nick Anderson (Class of 2016), Tai Brown

3:00 p.m.

High Jump

Men

Qualifying

 

3:02 p.m.

800m

Women

Semi-Finals

 

3:18 p.m.

400m Hurdles

Men

Semi-Finals

 

3:30 p.m.

Discus Throw

Men

Final

 

3:35 p.m.

400m Hurdles

Women

1st Round

 

4:05 p.m.

1500m

Men

Semi-Finals

 

4:25 p.m.

200m

Women

Semi-Finals

 

4:42 p.m.

3000m Steeplechase

Men

Final

 

 Day 9 – Saturday, June 26, 2021

9:00 a.m.

20km Race Walk

Men

Final

 

9:01 a.m.

20km Race Walk

Women

Final

 

1:15 p.m.

100m Hurdles

Women

Heptathlon

 

2:30 p.m.

High Jump

Women

Heptathlon

 

4:05 p.m.

Hammer Throw

Women

Final

 

4:40 p.m.

Shot Put

Women

Heptathlon

 

5:30 p.m.

Javelin

Women

Final

 

5:38 p.m.

200m

Women

Heptathlon

 

5:40 p.m.

Pole Vault

Women

Final

 

6:03 p.m.

110m Hurdles

Men

Semi-Finals

 

6:19 p.m.

400m Hurdles

Women

Semi-Finals

 

6:30 p.m.

Long Jump

Women

Final

 

6:35 p.m.

400m Hurdles

Men

Final

 

6:44 p.m.

10,000m

Women

Final

 

7:24 p.m.

200m

Women

Final

 

7:33 p.m.

200m

Men

Semi-Finals

 

7:51 p.m.

110m Hurdles

Men

Final

 

Day 10 – Sunday, June 27, 2021

1:00 p.m.

Long Jump

Women

Heptathlon

 

1:30 p.m.

High Jump

Men

Final

 

2:15 p.m.

Javelin Throw

Women

Heptathlon

 

3:50 p.m.

800m – B

Women

Heptathlon

 

4:00 p.m.

Long Jump

Men

Final

 

4:04 p.m.

800m – A

Women

Heptathlon

 

4:20 p.m.

400m Hurdles

Women

Final

 

4:30 p.m.

5000m

Men

Final

 

4:52 p.m.

800m

Women

Final

 

5:10 p.m.

1500m

Men

Final

 

5:22 p.m.

200m

Men

Final

 


 
Follow along with the Cats on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and at UKathletics.com.
 

Related Stories

View all