Track & Field

Four Wildcats Win Events Friday at McCravy

by Cole Bollinger

LEXINGTON, Ky. – Rahman Minor jumped a new indoor personal best, 7’03.00″/2.21m, to win the men’s high jump to begin Friday evening for the Kentucky Track and Field teams. Marie-Josée Ebwea-Bile Excel, Charles Lenford Jr. and Sarah Michels also found winning success on the opening night of the Rod McCravy Memorial Meet inside Nutter Field House on the Kentucky campus.
 
Ebwea-Bile Excel finished in first in the women’s long jump at 19’09.75″/6.04m. Lenford Jr. threw for 60’05.25″/18.42m on his way to the individual title in the men’s weight throw. Michels ran a personal best 17:40.12 to win the women’s 5,000 meters.
 
Men’s team Friday report
Minor won the high jump after jumping a season best and indoor personal record. The mark moved him to No. 2 on the UK indoor all-time list and also matched his overall previous best which he did at the Louisville Invitational last outdoor season while competing for Purdue.
 
Lenford Jr. dominated in the weight throw, as he threw for 60’05.25″/18.42m while second place threw 54’11.50″/16.75m.
 
Jacob Smith with a time of 21.13 finished in fourth in the 200 meters while Dwight St. Hillaire placed fifth at 21.18.
 
Women’s team Friday report
 Ebwea-Bile Excel’s jump of 19’09.75″/6.04m was enough to propel her into first, winning her first long jump title of the indoor season. Ebwea-Bile Excel entered the weekend with the top triple jump in Division I this season.
 
Molly Leppelmeier passed her personal best by 2’1.25″/19.65m, as she finished third in weight throw at 64’05.75″. Micaela Hazlewood hit the 61’08.25″/18.80m mark to finish fourth.
 
Kianna Gray (23.21), Devine Parker (24.07) and Chloe Abbott (24.08) placed second, third and fourth, respectively, in the women’s 200 meters. Parker’s time was a season best.
 
Nicole Bagby and Riley Caudill went 2-3 in the pole vault, both clearing 12’01.50″/3.70m.
 
Michels worked her way to a personal best, as she won the 5k in 17:40.12.
 
Meet Primer
 Teams entered in the meet are Alabama State, Ashland, EKU, Georgia State, Indiana Tech, UK, Lee (Tennessee), Murray State, Ohio State, Southern Miss and WKU.
 
The UK women’s team is ranked No. 10 and Ohio State is ranked No. 21 in this week’s USTFCCCA top-25.

Held annually since 1993, the meet honors Kentucky Wildcat Rod McCravy who suffered an untimely death as a freshman at UK.
 
The meet will conclude UK’s home slate of indoor meets, with the Kentucky Open on April 20 UK’s lone outdoor home competition.

 

2019 Rod McCravy Memorial

Friday, February 1st

Men

High Jump

Prelim/ Final

1. Rahman Minor: 7’03.00″/2.21m – indoor PB, No. 2 all-time indoor list

Women

Long Jump

Final

1. Marie-Josée Ebwea-Bile Excel: 19’09.75″/6.04m

Men

Long Jump

Final

6. Robbie Springfield: 23’10.75″/7.28m

Women

Weight Throw

Final

3. Molly Leppelmeier: 64’05.75″/19.65m – 2’1.25″ PB, No. 4 all-time list

4. Micaela Hazlewood: 61’08.25″/18.80m – season best, No. 7 all-time list

11. Nicole Fautsch: 48’04.00″/14.73m

Men

Weight Throw

Final

1. Charles Lenford Jr.: 60’05.25″/18.42m

Women

Pole Vault

Final

2. Nicole Bagby: 12’01.50″/3.70m

3. Riley Caudill: 12’01.50/3.70m

Women

200 Meters

Final

2. Kianna Gray: 23.21 – season best

3. Devine Parker: 24.07 – season best

4. Chloe Abbott: 24.08

6. Celera Barnes: 24.31

13. Janie O’Connor: 24.90

Men

200 Meters

Final

4. Jacob Smith: 21.13 – ties PB, season best, No. 7 all-time indoor list

5. Dwight St. Hillaire: 21.18

10. Cameron Council: 21.57

27. Tai Brown: 22.28

34. Caleb Wilt: 23.07

Women

600 Meters

Final

5. Brooke Nohilly: 1:36.64

Women

5,000 Meters

Final

1. Sarah Michels: 17:40.12 – PB

Saturday, February 2nd

1 PM

Women

Triple Jump

Prelim/ Final

1 flight, #3. Smith

to follow

Men

 Triple Jump

Prelim/ Final

 

1 PM

Women

Shot Put

Prelim/ Final

2 Flights

Fl. 2, #5. Nicole Fautsch, #7 Micaela Hazlewood, #10 Molly Leppelmeier

to follow

Men

Shot Put

Prelim/ Final

1 flight, #5. Josh Sobota, #8. Noah Castle, #10. CJ Lenford

1 PM

Men

Pole Vault

Final

Jardine, Peare, Young

1:12 PM

Men

60 Meters

Semifinal

4 heats

Ht. 2, Ln. 6: Jacob Smith

Ht. 3, Ln. 3: Daniel Roberts

Ht. 4, Ln. 5: Cameron Council

1 PM

Women

60 Meters

Semifinal

5 heats

Ht. 1,Ln. 2. Tatiana Aholou,

Ht. 2, Ln. 4: Abby Steiner

Ht. 2, Ln. 7: Faith Ross

Ht. 3, Ln. 4: Masai Russell, Ln. 6: Kianna Gray

Ht. 4, Ln. 5: Devine Parker

Ht. 5, Ln. 5. Janie O’Connor, Ln. 7: Celera Barnes

1:25 PM

Women

 60 Hurdles

Semifinal

3 heats

Ht. 1, Ln. 6: Faith Ross

Ht. 2, Ln. 5: Masai Russell

1:35 PM

Men

 60 Hurdles

Semifinal

2 heats

Ht. 1, Ln. 6: Tai Brown

Ht. 2, Ln. 2: Daniel Roberts, Ln. 6: Caleb Wilt

1:45 PM

Women

Mile

Final

2 sections

Sec. 1. #2 Sophie Carrier, #4 Perri Bockrath, #8. Rachel Boice

Sec. 2, #1. Isabella Galvez

2 PM

Men

Mile

Final

2 Sections

Sec. 1, #1 Kendall Muhammad, #4. Gabriel Szalay, #6 Trevor Warren, #8 Brenna Fields, #10. Matthew Thomas

Sec. 2, #3. Dylan Allen

2:15 PM

Women

60 Meters

Final

TBD

2:20 PM

Men

60 Meters

Final

TBD

2:25 PM

Women

  60 Hurdles

Final

TBD

2:35 PM

Men

60 Hurdles

Final

TBD

2:50 PM

Women

400 Meters

Final

5 sections

Sec. 1, Ln. 4: Faith Ross,

Sec. 2, Ln. 4: Masai Russell

Sec. 5, Ln. 3: Kamilah Williams

3:05 PM

Men

400 Meters

Final

7 sections

Sec. 7. Ln. 6: William Walker

3:25 PM

Women

800 Meters

Final

3 sections

Sec. 2, Ln. 3: Emily Akin, Ln. 5: Brooke Nohilly

3:40 PM

Men

800 Meters

Final

3 sections

Sec. 1, Ln. 5: Kendall Muhammad

Sec. 2, Ln. 2: Tom Moulai,

Sec. 3, Ln. 3: Zachary Wachs

3:55 PM

Women

3,000 Meters

Final

Liggett, Peeples, Shepard, Walsh

4:10 PM

Men

3,000 Meters

Final

Dowdy C, Dowdy T, Schaefer

4:25 PM

Women

4x400m Relay

Final

UK

4:35 PM

Men

4x400m Relay

Final

UK

 


For the most in-depth coverage of the UK cross country and track and field program follow the @KentuckyTrack social media channels on InstagramTwitter and Facebook as well as on UKathletics.com.

Related Stories

View all