Track & Field
Kentucky Track & Field Ready For Razorback Invitational

Kentucky Track & Field Ready For Razorback Invitational

LEXINGTON, Ky. — The University of Kentucky track and field program will travel to Fayetteville this week for the Razorback Invitational hosted by fellow Southeastern Conference foe, the University of Arkansas.

The competition begins on Friday, January 26 at 12:45 p.m. ET with the women’s pentathlon 60-meter hurdles.

Saturday’s events begin at 11:15 a.m. ET with the women’s 60-meter dash qualifying.

Live results for the Razorback Invitational are available here.

The Wildcats will compete against Arkansas, Auburn, Florida, Georgia, Iowa State, LSU, Mississippi State, Oklahoma, Oklahoma State, Ole Miss, Oregon, South Carolina, St. Augustine’s (N.C.), Texas A&M, and USC.

Championship Outlook

The 2024 DI men’s and women’s indoor track and field selections will be from qualifying performances from Friday, Dec. 1 to Sunday, Feb. 25. Feb. 25 is the last date a qualifying performance may be achieved, except for conference championships. Monday, Feb. 26 will mark the last date a qualifying performance may be achieved for conference championships. The final list of meet participants will be available on Tuesday, Feb. 27. On Wednesday, March 6, the final championships start lists will be posted on the NCAA website. The Wildcats currently have 18 student-athletes in seven events who would qualify for the 2024 NCAA Indoor Championships after three meets this season by qualifying as one of the top 16 individuals or as a member of a top-12 relay team in the country during the indoor season.

TFRRS Top-20 Rankings

Men’s

Pole Vault – 1st Keaton Daniel – 19’0.25”/5.80m – Texas Tech

Triple Jump – 1st Luke Brown – 55’1.5”/16.80m – Texas Tech

200 Meters – 4th Kennedy Lightner – 20.49 – Texas Tech

Women’s

Distance Medley Relay – 6th Jenna Schwinghamer, Mahogany Mobley, Aubree Hay, Phoebe McCowan – Louisville

Distance Medley Relay – 8th Sydney Steely, Bryanna Lucas, Lyric Olson, Mollie Roden – 11:43.62 – Louisville

High Jump – 8th Charity Hufnagel – 6’0.75”/1.85m – Louisville

Pole Vault – 10th Payton Phillips – 14’0”/4.27m – Louisville

60-Meter Hurdles – 10th Emmi Scales – 8.18 – Louisville

4×400 Relay – 12th Jania Martin, Hannah Douglas, Alexis Glasco, Alysia Johnson – 3:36.78 – Texas Tech

200 Meters – 13th Hannah Douglas – 23.49 – Texas Tech

Event Lineup (all info tentative and subject to change before the meet)

Razorback Invitational: Friday, January 26: ALL TIMES IN EASTERN TIME
Pent. 60mH 12:45 p.m. FINAL Charity Hufnagel

Ariel Pedigo

Pent. High Jump 1:25 p.m. Prelim/FINAL Charity Hufnagel

Ariel Pedigo

Pent. Shot Put 3:25 p.m. Prelim/FINAL Charity Hufnagel

Ariel Pedigo

Pent. Long Jump 4:25 p.m. Prelim/FINAL Charity Hufnagel

Ariel Pedigo

Pent. 800m 6:00 p.m. FINAL Charity Hufnagel

Ariel Pedigo

Pent. Women’s Final Results Charity Hufnagel

Ariel Pedigo

 

 

Razorback Invitational: Friday, January 26: ALL TIMES IN EASTERN TIME
Women’s Weight Throw 4:20 p.m. Prelim/FINAL Simi Akinrinsola

Kate Powers

Shelby Wingler

Men’s Long Jump 5:30 p.m. Prelim/FINAL Luke Brown

Miles Jones

Troy Lane

Women’s Pole Vault 5:30 p.m. FINAL Kaitlyn Cain

Kristen Masucci

Payton Phillips

Women’s Long Jump 6:05 p.m. Prelim/FINAL Morgan Davis
Women’s 3000m 6:10 p.m. FINAL Mollie Roden
Men’s 3000m 6:22 p.m. FINAL Jake Allen

Ed Bird

Jackson Watts

Women’s Mile 6:35 p.m. FINAL Ally Kruger

Bryanna Lucas

Phoebe McCowan

Lyric Olson

Julz Williams

Men’s Weight Throw 6:40 p.m. Prelim/FINAL Grayson Brashear

Logan Coles

DaRoyce Flemons

Dennis Ohene-Adu

Women’s High Jump 6:55 p.m. FINAL Morgan Davis
Men’s Mile 6:58 p.m. FINAL Dustin Horter
Women’s 200m 7:10 p.m. FINAL Hannah Douglas

Victoria Perrow

Emmi Scales

Reynei Wallace

Men’s 200m 7:50 p.m. FINAL Shavique Bascus | Wildcat Debut

Markevus Jackson

Clinton Muunga

Jahlahnee Watkins

Women’s Distance Medley Relay 8:30 p.m. FINAL Alysia Johnson, Phoebe McCowan, Jenna Schwinghamer, Sydney Steely

 

Razorback Invitational: Saturday, January 27: ALL TIMES IN EASTERN TIME
Women’s 60m 11:15 a.m. Qualifying Hannah Douglas

Alexis Glasco

Victoria Perrow

Emmi Scales

Men’s 60m 11:30 a.m. Qualifying Luke Brown

Miles Jones

Troy Lane

Kennedy Lightner

Clinton Muunga

Women’s 60mH 12:05 p.m. Prelim Maya Anderson

Camden Bentley

Alexis Glasco

Emmi Scales

Men’s 60mH 12:25 p.m. Prelim Alexander Chukwukelu
Women’s Shot Put 1:00 p.m. Prelim/FINAL Simi Akinrinsola

Shelby Wingler

Women’s 60m 1:20 p.m. Prelim Hannah Douglas

Alexis Glasco

Victoria Perrow

Emmi Scales

Men’s 60m 1:40 p.m. Prelim Luke Brown

Miles Jones

Troy Lane

Kennedy Lightner

Clinton Muunga

Women’s 400m 1:55 p.m. FINAL Ava Alexander

Alysia Johnson

Jania Martin

Oneika McAnnuff

Men’s 400m 2:25 p.m. FINAL Brandon Nyandoro

Beck O’Daniel

Women’s 60mH 2:55 p.m. FINAL Maya Anderson

Camden Bentley

Alexis Glasco

Emmi Scales

Men’s 60mH 3:03 p.m. FINAL Alexander Chukwukelu
Women’s 60m 3:07 p.m. FINAL Hannah Douglas

Alexis Glasco

Victoria Perrow

Emmi Scales

Men’s 60m 3:15 p.m. FINAL Luke Brown

Miles Jones

Troy Lane

Kennedy Lightner

Clinton Muunga

Men’s Pole Vault 3:30 p.m. FINAL Keaton Daniel

Brayden Jackson

Dalton Shepler

Men’s Shot Put 3:30 p.m. FINAL Grayson Brashear

Dennis Ohene-Adu

Women’s 800m 3:30 p.m. FINAL Cha’iel Johnson

Bryanna Lucas

Lyric Olson

Jenna Schwinghamer

Sydney Steely

Men’s 800m 3:55 p.m. FINAL Alex Justus

Justin Swann

Women’s 4×400 Relay 5:15 p.m. FINAL Ava Alexander

Hannah Douglas

Alexis Glasco

Alysia Johnson

Jania Martin

Oneika McAnnuff

Victoria Perrow

Emmi Scales

Reynei Wallace

Men’s 4×400 Relay 5:40 p.m. FINAL Ethan Brown | Wildcat Debut

Markevus Jackson

Kennedy Lightner

Brandon Nyandoro

Beck O’Daniel

Justin Swann

Jahlahnee Watkins

Tavon Williams

Follow Kentucky Track and Field and Cross Country on Facebook, Instagram, X, and at UKathletics.com.

Related Stories

View all