General

94 Wildcats on SEC First-Year Academic Honor Roll

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. – Student-athletes in their first year at the University of Kentucky combined to earn a total of 94 spots on the 2021-22 Southeastern Conference First-Year Academic Honor Roll, the third-highest number in the league, SEC Commissioner Greg Sankey announced Thursday.

Kentucky had five teams finish among the top three in the SEC in their sports.

  • Baseball had the second most in the league in that sport with 18 honorees
  • Gymnastics tied for second most in the conference with four honorees.
  • Men’s tennis tied for second in the league with two honorees.
  • Women’s track and field tied for third in the league 10 honorees.
  • Women’s soccer tied for second in the league with nine honorees.

The First-Year Academic Honor Roll is based on grades from the 2021 summer and fall terms, along with the 2022 spring term. Among other qualifications, a student-athlete must have a 3.0 grade-point average for the entire year to earn a place on the honor roll.

For the latest on the UK Athletics, visit UKathletics.com.

Kentucky – Sport – Major
Tyler Bosma – Baseball – Sport, Fitness, and Recreation Management
Magdiel Cotto – Baseball – Integrated Strategic Communication
Michael Dallas – Baseball – Media Arts and Studies
Jase Felker – Baseball – Management
Adam Fogel – Baseball – Sport, Fitness, and Recreation Management
Colby Frieda – Baseball – Undeclared
Reed Gannon – Baseball – Finance
Daniel Harris, IV – Baseball – Sport, Fitness, and Recreation Management
Christian Howe – Baseball – Civil Engineering
Hunter Jump – Baseball – Business
Tanner Kim – Baseball – Undeclared
James McCoy – Baseball – Finance
Mason Moore – Baseball – Communication
Jackson Nove – Baseball – Finance
Emilien Pitre – Baseball – Management
Travis Smith – Baseball – Communication
John Thrasher – Baseball–  Improving Healthcare Value
Darren Williams – Baseball – Applied Statistics
CJ Frederick – M Basketball – Community and Leadership Development
Bryce Hopkins – M Basketball – Communication
Oscar Tshiebwe – M Basketball – Communication
Jager Burton – Football – Communication
Jordan Dingle – Football – Clinical Leadership and Management
Parker Estes – Football – Finance
Austin Gough – Football – Kinesiology
Adrian Huey – Football – Communication
Will Levis – Football – Finance
Lucas Padgett – Football – Undeclared
Kaiya Sheron – Football – Communication
Martez Thrower – Football – Kinesiology
La’Vell Wright – Football – Communication
Andrew Clark – M Golf – Economics
Jillian Procasky – Gymnastics – Kinesiology
Anna Riegert – Gymnastics – Marketing
Lila Smith – Gymnastics – Kinesiology
Makenzie Wilson – Gymnastics – Communication
Allison Buesseler – Rifle – Elementary Education
Tori Kopelen – Rifle – Public Health
Luke Andrews – M Soccer – Sport, Fitness, and Recreation Management
Casper Grening – M Soccer – Management
Nick Gutmann – M Soccer – Kinesiology and Health Promotion
Jan Hoffelner – M Soccer – Marketing
Cooper Kieran – M Soccer – Marketing
Lucca Rodrigues – M Soccer – Kinesiology and Health Promotion
Martin Soereide – M Soccer – Finance
Cameron Wheeler – M Soccer – Sport, Fitness, and Recreation Management
Paige Archbold – W Soccer – Kinesiology
Emma Dalton – W Soccer – Agricultural & Medical Biotechnology
Emily Duncan – W Soccer – Kinesiology
Maya Goudeseune – W Soccer – Management
Sara Makoben‐Blessing – W Soccer – Psychology
Tallulah Miller – W Soccer – Finance
Emma Nicholson – W Soccer – Kinesiology
Laura Nielsen – W Soccer – Psychology
Emilie Rhode – W Soccer – Neuroscience
Jenna Blanton – Softball – Elementary Education
Taylor Ebbs – Softball – Kinesiology, Communication
Ella Emmert – Softball – Human Health Sciences
Izzy Harrsion – Softball – Integrated Strategic Communication
Alexia Lacatena – Softball – Kinesiology
Hallie Mitchell – Softball – Sustainable Ag. & Community Food Systems
Margaret Tobias – Softball – Accounting
Nick Caruso – M Swim & Dive – Kinesiology
Cooper Tyler – M Swim & Dive – Biology
Meredith Bauer – W Swim & Dive – Psychology
Caroline Benda – W Swim & Dive – Agricultural & Medical Biotechnology
Kaelan Daly – W Swim & Dive – Biology
Abigail Devereaux – W Swim & Dive – Journalism
Annie Galvin – W Swim & Dive – Marketing, Management
Megan Hartlieb – W Swim & Dive – Marketing
Olivia Mendenhall – W Swim & Dive – Finance
Maddie Welborn – W Swim & Dive – Human Health Sciences
JJ Mercer – M Tennis – Finance
Francois Musitelli – M Tennis – Marketing
Ellie Eades – W Tennis – Marketing
Lidia Gonzalez – W Tennis – Biomedical Engineering
Myles Anders – M Track & Field – Supply Chain Management
Theo Bachmann – M Track & Field – Digital Media and Design
Brian Faust – M Track & Field – Public Financial Management
Alex Justus – M Track & Field – Finance
Jacob Sobota – M Track & Field – Data Science
Jackson Watts – M Track & Field – Electrical Engineering
Maggie Aydt – W Track & Field – Kinesiology
Anthaya Charlton – W Track & Field – Finance
Patrice Cornelious – W Track & Field – Integrated Strategic Communication
Cierra Fogg – W Track & Field–  Kinesiology
Sophie Galloway – W Track & Field – Equine Science and Management
Dynasty McClennon – W Track & Field – Undeclared
Phoebe McCowan – W Track & Field – Human Health Sciences
Mollie Roden – W Track & Field – Marketing
Julz Williams – W Track & Field – Digital Media and Design
Meg Wilson – W Track & Field – Psychology
Eleanor Beavin – Volleyball – Journalism
Emma Grome – Volleyball – Kinesiology
Erin Lamb – Volleyball – Kinesiology

Related Stories

View all