Track & Field

Josh Sobota and Shadajah Ballard Lead UKTF on Day 2 of Vanderbilt Invitational

by Sommer Thomas

NASHVILLE, Tenn. — The University of Kentucky track & field team concluded a weekend full of competition with day two of the Vanderbilt Invitational, featuring event wins from Josh Sobota in the shot put, Shadajah Ballard in the 60-Meter, and more.  

The Wildcats also competed in the Red Raider Open at Texas Tech on Friday, January 21, where the women’s 4×400-Meter relay earned a school record of 3:28.62 and Kennedy Lightner ran for a school record in the 200m (20.52) on Friday evening at the Red Raider Invitational.  

On day one of the Vanderbilt Invitational, Michael Browning finished second in the weight throw (62’8″/19.10m)) and Phoebe McCowan and Jenna Schwinghamer earned first (2:45.59) and second (2:46.35) in the women’s 1000m. 

Day Two of the Vanderbilt Invitational 

The Wildcats earned three event wins on the second day of the Vanderbilt Invitational. 

Josh Sobota started off day two with a win in the shot put (61’0.75″/18.61m) for the second week in a row. 

Shadajah Ballard dominated the 60m hurdles, winning the event in 8.30 after also earning the top qualifying spot in prelims. 

Kaylyn Heath earned a win in the 60m with a time of 7.44. She finished second in prelims but beat out Vanderbilt’s Haley Bishop for first in the final. 

Molly Leppelmeier was Kentucky’s top finisher in the women’s shot put for the second week in a row, placing third overall in the event (51’3.50″/15.63m). 

Freshman Theo Bachmann impressed in the 3000m with a third-place run (8:19.16). 

Phoebe McCowan, also a freshman, had another solid day with a fifth-place finish in the 800m (2:08.33), earning herself a spot on the UK all-time top times list in the event with the eighth-fastest time. 

Success at the Red Raider Open  

At the Red Raider Open the Wildcats got four event wins, including both 4x400m relays, Lightner’s school record and Dwight St. Hillaire’s 400m run.  

Lightner was the star of Friday night for Kentucky, running 20.52 for the second-fastest time in the NCAA this season and the school record. The previous record was held by teammate Langston Jackson (20.65).  

The junior also played a huge part in the Wildcats’ 4x400m relay win when he came from behind in the final leg to run a 44.68 split and beat out Houston and Texas.  

The women’s 4x400m school record relay consisted of Masai Russell, Abby Steiner, Karimah Davis and Alexis Holmes. Steiner and Holmes ran the fastest legs of the relay at 51.4, but Holmes got the last second push after the final curve got the Wildcats the win over Arkansas.  

St. Hillaire also earned an event win for Kentucky, finishing the 400m with a time of 46.11. Brian Faust finished second in the race, coming in with a personal best at 46.66. It was also the fifth-fastest 400m in UKTF history. 

Some prominent second place finishers were Steiner in the 60m, Masai Russell in the 60m hurdles, Rahman Minor in the high jump and Tai Brown in the 60m hurdles.  

Steiner placed second in the 60 with a personal best 7.17, surpassing former teammate Celera Barnes for the fourth-ranked 60m in UKTF history.  

Tai Brown ran a personal best in the 60m hurdles (7.72), moving up to fourth all-time in the event for Kentucky. 

Russell tied her personal best in the 60m hurdles (8.01) with her second-place finish.  

Rahman Minor made his season debut in the high jump, placing second with a final jump of 7’0.5″/2.15m. 

Day One of the Vanderbilt Invitational  

Freshman McCowan impressed in the women’s 1000m, winning the race in 2:45.59, followed by Jenna Schwinghamer in second (2:46.35).  

Browning placed second in the weight throw (62’8″/19.10m), which is a personal best and 10th-best all-time for Kentucky. Freshman Logan Coles followed Browning in sixth (60’4.50″/18.40m). 

In the 200m, Shadajah Ballard placed fifth (24.33) and Kaylyn Heath finished seventh (24.74). 

In the men’s race, Rodney Heath Jr. finished fourth (21.82). 

Next Up 

The Wildcats will return to Lexington to compete in the Rod Mcravy Memorial Meet on Friday, January 28 and Saturday, January 29 at Nutter Field House. The meet will be broadcasted on SEC Network. 

Follow Kentucky Track and Field and Cross Country on FacebookInstagramTwitter and at UKathletics.com.  

Vanderbilt Invite Day 2 

11:00 AM 

Men’s Shot Put 

Final 

?1. Josh Sobota: 61’0.75″/18.61m 

Noon 

Women’s 60m Hurdles 

Prelim 

1. Shadajah Ballard: 8:48Q 
 

12:20 p.m. 

Men’s 60m Hurdles 

Prelim 

?4. Patrick Kimball: 8.20q 

12:40 PM 

Women’s 60 Meters 

Prelim 

?2. Kaylyn Heath: 7.51Q 

1:00 PM 

Men’s 60 Meters 

Prelim 

?6. Rodney Heath: 6.89Q 

1:00 PM 

Women’s Triple Jump 

Final 

?x 

1:00 PM 

Men’s Triple Jump 

Final 

1:20 PM 

Women’s 1 Mile Run 

Final 

7. Rachel Boice: 4:54.04 
12. Mollie Roden: 4:58.09 
 

2:00 PM 

Women’s Shot Put 

Final 

3. Molly Leppemeier: 51’3.50″/15.63m 

10. Leah Moore: 45’2.50″/13.78m 

2:00 PM 

Indoor Heptathlon #7, 1000m 

Final 

2:10 PM 

Men’s 60m Hurdles 

Final 

4. Patrick Kimball: 8.12 

2:15 PM 

Women’s 60m Hurdles 

Final 

1.Shadajah Ballard: 8.30 

2:20 PM 

Men’s 60m 

Final 

7. Rodney Heath Jr: 6.89 

2:25 PM 

Women’s 60m 

Final 

1.Kaylyn Heath: 7.44 

2:30 PM 

Women’s Pole Vault 

Final 

2:35 PM 

Women’s 400m 

Final 

2:50 PM 

Men’s 400m 

Final 

10. Beck O’Daniel: 49.65 

3:05 PM 

Women’s 800m 

Final 

5. Phoebe McCowan: 2:08.33 (8th all-time at UK) 

6. Jenna Schwinghamer: 2:08.35 

8. Bryanna Lucas: 2:08.70 (10th all-time at UK) 

9. Deanna Martin: 2:10.71 

3:20 PM 

Men’s 800m 

Final 

9. Alex Justus: 1:53.85 

 
 

3:35 PM 

Women’s 3000m 

Final 

5. Kaylie Kenne: 9:52.62 

4:00 PM 

Men’s 3000m 

Final 

3. Theo Bachmann: 8:19.16 

9. Jackson Watts: 8:26.32 

4:25 PM 

Women’s 4x400m Relay 

Final 

2. Bryanna Lucas, Deanna Martin, Phoebe McCowan, Jenna Schwinghamer: 3:48.87 

4:50 PM 

Men’s 4x400m Relay 

Final 

Final 

  

Red Raider Open: Friday, January 21  

10:45 AM  

Men  

400m B Sections  

Final  

1.Kenroy Williams – 47.98  

11:45 AM  

Women  

60m Invite  

Final  

6. Devynne Charlton – 7.43 (Q)  

9. Anthaya Charlton – 7.67  

11:55 AM  

Women  

60m  

Prelims  

2.Abby Steiner – 7.19 (Q) (PR)  

8. Masai Russell – 7.40 (q)  

10. Karimah Davis – 7.63  

12:10 PM  

Men  

60m  

Prelims  

4. Langston Jackson – 6.67 (Q)  

6. Myles Anders – 6.68  

12:30 PM  

Women  

60 Hurdles invite  

Prelims  

1.Devynne Charlton (UK volunteer coach)– 7.99 (Q)  

12:35 PM  

Women  

60 Hurdles  

Prelims  

2. Masai Russell – 8.07 (Q)  

10. Darci Khan – 8.45   

14. Annika Williams – 8.76  

12:50 PM  

Men  

60 Hurdles  

Prelims  

3.Tai Brown – 7.89 (Q)  

1:00 PM  

Women  

Long Jump  

Final  

7. Anthaya Charlton – 19’6″/5.94m  

26. Annika Williams – Foul  

1:00 PM  

Men  

Long Jump  

Final  

7. Robbie Springfield – 23’11.75″/7.31m  

10. Luke Brown – 23’6.75″/7.18m  

1:55 PM  

Men  

60m Hurdles  

Final  

2.Tai Brown – 7.72 (PR, 4th-fastest for UK all-time) 

2:00 PM  

Women  

60m Hurdles Invite  

Final  

1.Devynne Charlton – 7.99  

2:05 PM  

Women  

60m Hurdles  

Final  

2.Masai Russell – 8.01  

2:15 PM  

Women  

60m   

Final  

2.Abby Steiner – 7.17 (PR, 4th fastest for UK all-time) 

7. Masai Russell – 7.44   

2:20 PM  

Men  

60m  

Final  

7. Langston Jackson – 6.75  

2:25 PM  

Women  

400m  

Final  

5. Alexis Holmes – 52.69  

13. Karimah Davis – 54.81  

Megan Moss – DNF  

2:40 PM  

Men  

400m  

Final  

1.Dwight St. Hillaire – 46.11  

2.Brian Faust – 46.66 (PR, 5th all-time for UK) 

3:15 PM  

Men  

High Jump  

Final  

2.Rahman Minor – 7’0.5″/2.15m   

8. Donsten Brown – 6’6.75″/2.00m  

3:30 PM  

Women  

200m A Sections  

Final  

Dajour Miles – DNS  

3:50 PM  

Men  

200m A Sections  

Final  

1.Kennedy Lightner – 20.52 (PR, School Record, 2nd fastest time in NCAA)  

7. Myles Anders – 21.09  

10. Jacob Smith – 21.43  

14. Langston Jackson – 21.66  

4:00 PM  

Men  

Triple Jump  

Final  

Joseph Palmer – DNF   

4:40 PM  

Women  

4x400m Relay  

Final  

1.Masai Russell, Abby Steiner, Karimah Davis, Alexis Holmes – 3:28.62 (School Record, leading 4x400m time in the world)  

5:10 PM  

Men  

4x400m Relay  

Final  

1.Dwight St. Hillaire, Brian Faust, Jacob Smith, Kennedy Lightner – 3:06.86  

  

  

Vanderbilt Invite Day 1 

10:30 AM 

Indoor Heptathlon #1 60 Meters 

Final 

?X 

11:15 AM 

Indoor Heptathlon #2 Long Jump 

Final 


 

11:30 AM 

Indoor Pentathlon #1 60m Hurdles 

Final 

?X 

12:15 PM 

Indoor Pentathlon #2 High Jump 

Final 

?X 

12:15 PM 

Indoor Heptathlon #3 Shot Put 

Final 

?X 

1:15 PM 

Indoor Heptathlon #4 High Jump 

Final 

?X 

1:30 PM 

Indoor Pentathlon #3 Shot Put 

Final 

2:30 PM 

Indoor Pentathlon #4 Long Jump 

Final 


 

3:00 PM 

Women’s High Jump 

Final 

3:00 PM 

Men’s Weight Throw 

Final 

2. Michael Browning: 62’8″/19.10m 

6. Logan Coles: 60’4.50″/18.40m 

3:15 PM 

Men’s High Jump 

Final 

3:30 PM 

Indoor Pentathlon #5 800 Meters 

Final 

3:30 PM 

Women’s Long Jump 

Final 

3:30 PM 

Men’s Long Jump 

Final 

3:30 PM 

Men’s Pole Vault 

Final 

5:30 PM 

Women’s 200 Meters 

Final 

5. Shadajah Ballard: 24.33 

7. Kaylyn Heath: 24.74 

15. Jaida Knowles: 25.42 

6:00 PM 

Women’s Weight Throw 

Final 

5. Molly Leppelmeier: 65’11.50″/20.10m 

8. Jade Gates: 63’9″/19.43m 

6:00 PM 

Men’s 200 Meters 

Final 

4. Rodney Heath Jr.: 21.82 

29. Patrick Kimball: 23.52 

6:30 PM 

Women’s 4000m DMR 

Final 

 
 

6:45 PM 

Men’s 4000m DMR 

Final 

7:00 PM 

Women’s 5000 Meters 

Final 

7:20 PM 

Men’s 5000 Meters 

Final 

7:40 PM 

Women’s 1000 Meters 

Final 

1.Phoebe McCowan: 2:45.59 (2nd all-time at UK) 

2. Jenna Schwinghamer: 2:46.35 (3rd all-time at UK) 

4. Deanna Martin: 2:47.80 (5th all-time at UK) 

6. Bryanna Lucas: 2:54.42 

7:50 PM 

Men’s 1000 Meters 

Final 

3. Alex Justus: 2:27.88 

5. Mclean Griffin: 2:28.93 

6. Harper Moore: 2:30.10 

  

Related Stories

View all