Track & Field

Kentucky Track and Field Teams Begin NCAA Championships

EUGENE, Oregon – The Kentucky men’s and women’s track and field teams will have 24 entries in the 2021 NCAA Championships, which will take place Wednesday through Saturday at Hayward Field at the University of Oregon.   
 
The UK men, ranked No. 9 in the nation, have 13 entries and will compete Wednesday and Friday.  On Wednesday, Wildcats will compete in two field event finals – Keaton Daniel in the pole vault and Trey Causey III in the long jump — and seven track semifinals.  Friday will feature Charles Lenford Jr. and Josh Sobota in the discus throw, along with finals of the track events. 
 
The highest-ranked men entering the meet are Lance Lang (No. 4 nationally in the 100-meter dash and No. 8 in the 200m), Keaton Daniel (No. 4 in the pole vault), Tai Brown (No. 8 in the 100m hurdles) and the 4x400m relay (No. 4).  
 
The Wildcat women, ranked No. 19 nationally, have 11 entries Thursday and Saturday.  On Thursday, Molly Leppelmeier will be in the finals of the hammer throw along with nine track semifinals. Saturday’s action features Annika Williams in the high jump and finals of the running events.  
 
The top-rated Wildcat women are Masai Russell (No. 9 nationally in the 100m hurdles and No. 14 in the 400 hurdles), Annika Williams (No. 11 in the high jump), the No. 11-rated 4×400 relay and the No. 13-ranked 4×100 relay. 
 
Schedule: https://goducks.com/documents/2021/5/21/Meet_Schedule_NCAA_Championships.pdf 
 
Live results: https://dt8v5llb2dwhs.cloudfront.net/Outdoor/2021/index.htm 
 
Men’s start lists: http://rtspt.com/ncaa/d1outdoor21/men_start.htm 
 
Women’s start lists: http://rtspt.com/ncaa/d1outdoor21/women_start.htm 
 
Watch Wednesday: ESPNU and ESPN2 
https://www.espn.com/watch/player?id=ec282df6-c749-4e2d-96b3-c2f056aa43ff 
 
Watch Thursday: ESPN2 
 https://www.espn.com/watch/player?id=0a75ae81-3b45-4deb-abfc-07b894da91a3 
 
Watch Friday: ESPN2 
https://www.espn.com/watch/player?id=116de509-6e71-4596-b5dc-46b4220bbdca 
 
Watch Saturday: ESPNU 
 https://www.espn.com/watch/player?id=48db631a-91dc-419e-a132-881bb3ec8d88 
 
Here is the meet schedule with Kentucky entries, listed in Pacific time: 
 

Start (PT)  Wednesday Events  Round  Start List 
2:30 PM  Men Hammer  Finals 
5:02 PM  Men 4×100 M Relay  Semifinals  Ht 2 of 3, Ln. 9: UK 
5:16 PM  Men 1500 M  Semifinals 
5:30 PM  Men Pole Vault  Finals  Keaton Daniel 
5:32 PM  Men 3000 M Steeplechase  Semifinals 
6:02 PM  Men 110 M Hurdles  Semifinals  Ht. 3 of 3, Ln. 5: Tai Brown 
6:15 PM  Men Javelin  Finals 
6:16 PM  Men 100 M  Semifinals  Ht. 1 of 3, Ln. 3: Lance Lang 
6:30 PM  Men Long Jump  Finals  Fl 2, #7: Trey Causey III 
6:30 PM  Men 400 M  Semifinals  Ht. 3 of 3, Ln. 2: Dwight St. Hillaire 
6:44 PM  Men 800 M  Semifinals 
7:00 PM  Men 400 M Hurdles  Semifinals  Ht. 1 of 3, Ln. 5: Kenroy Williams 
7:10 PM  Men Shot Put  Finals  Fl 2 of 2, #2 Charles Lenford Jr, #7 Josh Sobta 
7:14 PM  Men 200 M  Semifinals  Ht. 1 of 3, Ln. 9: Lance Lang 
7:38 PM  Men 10000 M  Final 
8:18 PM  Men 4×400 M Relay  Semifinals  Ht. 2 of 3, Ln. 6: UK 

 

Start (PT)  Thursday Events  Round  Start List 
1 PM  Women Hammer  Finals  Fl 1 of 2, #1, Molly Leppelmeier 
3:32 PM  Women 4×100 M Relay  Semifinals  Ht. 3 of 3, Ln. 5: UK 
3:46 PM  Women 1500 M  Semifinals  Ht. 2 of 2: Tori Herman 
4 PM  Women Pole Vault  Finals 
4:02 PM  Women 3000 M Steeplechase  Semifinals 
4:32 PM  Women 100 M Hurdles  Semifinals  Ht. 1 of 3, Ln. 3: Masai Russell 
Ht. 2 of 3, Ln. 9: Faith Ross 
4:45 PM  Women Javelin  Finals 
4:46 PM  Women 100 M  Semifinals  Ht. 1 of 3, Ln. 9: Celera Barnes 
5:00 PM  Women Long Jump  Finals 
5:00 PM  Women 400 M  Semifinals  Ht. 1 of 3, Ln. 9: Megan Moss 
5:14 PM  Women 800 M  Semifinals 
5:30 PM  Women 400 M Hurdles  Semifinals  Ht. 1 of 3, Ln. 8: Masai Russell 
Ht. 3 of 3, Ln. 2: Faith Ross 
5:40 PM  Women Shot Put  Finals 
5:44 PM  Women 200 M  Semifinals 
6:08 PM  Women 10000 M  Final 
6:48 PM  Women 4×400 M Relay  Semifinals  Ht. 3 of 3, Ln. 8: UK 

 

Start (PT)  Friday Events  Round  Start List 
4:30 PM  Men High Jump  Finals 
4:35 PM  Men Discus  Finals  Fl. 1 of 2, #6: Charles Lenford Jr., #12: Josh Sobota 
5:02 PM  Men 4×100 M Relay  Final  TBD 
5:11 PM  Men 1500 M  Final 
5:20 PM  Men Triple Jump  Finals 
5:24 PM  Men 3000 M Steeplechase  Final 
5:42 PM  Men 110 M Hurdles  Final  TBD 
5:52 PM  Men 100 M  Final  TBD 
6:02 PM  Men 400 M  Final  TBD 
6:14 PM  Men 800 M  Final 
6:27 PM  Men 400 M Hurdles  Final  TBD 
6:37 PM  Men 200 M  Final  TBD 
6:55 PM  Men 5000 M  Final 
7:21 PM  Men 4×400 M Relay  Final  TBD 

 

Start (PT)  Saturday Events  Round  Start List 
2:30 PM  Women High Jump  Finals  Annika Williams 
2:35 PM  Women Discus  Finals 
3:02 PM  Women 4×100 M Relay  Final  TBD 
3:11 PM  Women 1500 M  Final  TBD 
3:20 PM  Women Triple Jump  Finals 
3:24 PM  Women 3000 M Steeplechase  Final 
3:42 PM  Women 100 M Hurdles  Final  TBD 
3:52 PM  Women 100 M  Final  TBD 
4:02 PM  Women 400 M  Final  TBD 
4:14 PM  Women 800 M  Final 
4:27 PM  Women 400 M Hurdles  Final  TBD 
4:37 PM  Women 200 M  Final 
4:55 PM  Women 5000 M  Final 
5:21 PM  Women 4×400 M Relay  Final  TBD 

 
Follow along with the Cats on FacebookInstagramTwitter and on the web at UKathletics.com
  
 

Related Stories

View all