Track & Field

Bryant Advances to 200m Final, Hurdle U Strength in Numbers on Display Friday at Olympic Trials

by Jake Most

USATF Trials: Live Results | TV Schedule | Competition Schedule
 
EUGENE, Oregon – Kentucky alumna Dezerea Bryant qualified for the 200-meter dash final and the power and prestige of Hurdle U – UK Track and Field – was on display as five hurdlers advanced on Friday at the United States Olympic Team Trials in Track and Field on Friday at Hayward Field.
 
Bryant earned an automatic qualification place into the stacked American 200m final with a season-best Q time of 23.37Q (-0.3).
 
She also made the 100m final earlier in the meet, which will put the two-time NCAA Champion into consideration for the U.S. 4x100m relay, upon which Bryant earned bronze at the World Championships in 2019.
 
Kentucky legend Daniel Roberts and current team member Tai Brown advanced to the semifinals in the 110m hurdles. Roberts, who was Southeastern Conference Champion in 2019, ran a season-best 13.22Q (+1.5) to be second fastest of the first round. Current UK sophomore, Tai Brown, earned a big Q with a time of 13.55 (-0.2). The semifinals will run at 9:03 p.m. ET on Saturday, with the 110m hurdles final scheduled for 10:50 p.m.
 
Running on the same ground where she made the 2016 Olympic Team as a high-school athlete and then won the NCAA 400H Title for Kentucky in 2018, Sydney McLaughlin (54.07Q) was fastest of the first round in one of the most competitive events in an already uber competitive national competition.
 
UK Class of 2017 Kiah Seymour, who was NCAA runner-up at Hayward Field five years ago, was ninth fastest of the first round (57.18Q) and SEC medalist and current team member Masai Russell scored a q with a time of 57.55q. The 400H semifinals will go off at 9:19 p.m. ET on Saturday.
 
Olivia Gruver, who won the 2018 NCAA pole vault title at Hayward Field in her last collegiate competition in a UK uniform, will compete in the final for a place on the U.S. Olympic Team Saturday evening.
 
Saunders, who was an NCAA Indoor long jump champion, qualified for the Saturday women’s LJ final.
 
Additionally, UK Class of 2015 alumna Leah Nugent qualified for her second consecutive Olympics representing Jamaica after she placed third in the 400m hurdles at her National Championships on Friday.

At the British Athletics Championships, UK Class of 2018 and two-time NCAA Champion Tim Duckworth got off to a solid start in his quest to make the Olympics in the decathlon. Duckworth ended day one on 3900 points, 244 points ahead of second place.
 
More UK alumni and current Cats are entered in the meet and will be covered as they compete.
 
Two Wildcats have earned places on Team USA during the Trials – Javianne Oliver in the 100m dash and Keni Harrison in the 100m hurdles.  They will be joined at the Olympics by UK alumna Jasmine Camacho-Quinn, who will represent Puerto Rico in the 100m hurdles.
 
The 2020 Summer Olympic Games in Tokyo were postponed last year, but are still being known as the 2020 Olympics.
 
How to qualify for the Olympics
The top three finishers in each event, so long as they have the Olympic qualifying standard which was established by World Athletics months ago, will automatically earn spots on Team USA for the 2020 Summer Olympics to be held in in Tokyo in July-August 2021. 
 
Olympic team trials and their equivalent meetings are taking place across the world in the coming days and weeks.
 

U.S Olympic Teams Trials Schedule | All Times Pacific (local) and subject to change.

Day 1 – Friday, June 18, 2021

Discus Throw

Women

Qualifying

4. Micaela Hazlewood (Class of 2019): 195’11″/59.72m q

400m

Women

1st Round

17. Chloe Abbott (Class of 2020): 52.52

High Jump

Women

Qualifying

Annika Williams (Scratched)

100m

Women

1st Round

2. Javianne Oliver (Class of 2017): 10.96Q (+1.1) | PB

7. Dezerea Bryant (Class of 2015): 11.09 (+0.8) | SB

10,000m

Men

Final

17. Jacob Thomson (Class of 2018): 28:42.08

Day 2 – Saturday, June 19, 2021

Javelin Throw

Men

Qualifying

12. Ethan Shalaway (Class of 2018): 223’3″/68.04m q

Pole Vault

Men

Qualifying

T1. Keaton Daniel: 18’6.5″/5.65m q

100m Hurdles

Women

1st Round

1. Keni Harrison (Class of 2015/

UK Athletics HoF): 12.49Q (-0.3)

19. Masai Russell: 13.09 (+0.1)

26.

Faith Ross: 13.32 (-0.3)

100m

Men

1st Round

24. Lance Lang: 10.27

100m

Women

Semi-Finals

2. Javianne Oliver (Class of 2017): 10.83wQ (+2.3)

9. Dezerea Bryant (Class of 2015): 11.03w (+2.3)

Discus Throw

Women

Final

2. Micaela Hazelwood: 205’2″/62.54m

100m

Women

Final

2. Javianne Oliver (Class of 2017): 10.99 (-1.0), makes U.S. Olympic Team

Day 3 – Sunday, June 20, 2021

100m Hurdles

Women

Semi-Finals

2. Keni Harrison (Class of 2015/UK Athletics HoF): 12.50Q (+1.3)

3000m Steeplechase

Women

1st Round

13. Katy Kunc (Class of 2018): 9:37.85q | Personal best

100m Hurdles

Women

Final

1. Keni Harrison (Class of 2015/UK Athletics HoF): 12.47 (+0.8), makes U.S. Olympic Team

Day 4 – Monday, June 21, 2021

Pole Vault

Men

Final

8. Keaton Daniel: 18’8.25″/5.70m = PB, school record

Javelin Throw

Men

Final

10. Ethan Shalaway (Class of 2017): 219’4″/66.86m

Day 7 – Thursday, June 24, 2021

Pole Vault

Women

Qualifying

T-7. Olivia Gruver (transferred to Washington for senior year): 14’9″/ 4.50 q

Long Jump

Women

Qualifying

7. Sha’Keela Saunders (Class of 2018): 21’7.25″/6.58m (+0.6)

18. Kenyattia Hackworth (Class of 2015): 17’8.25″/ 5.39m (-0.3)

200m

Women

1st Round

13. Dezerea Bryant (Class of 2015): 22.71Q

3000m Steeplechase

Women

Final

14. Katy Kunc (Class of 2018): 9:47.82

Day 8 – Friday, June 25, 2021

110m Hurdles

Men

1st Round

2. Daniel Roberts (2019): 13.22Q (+1.5) | season best

14. Tai Brown: 13.55Q (-0.2)

20. Nick Anderson (Class of 2016): 13.70 (-0.2)

400m Hurdles

Women

1st Round

1. Sydney McLaughlin (2018): 54.07Q

9. Kiah Seymour (2016): 57.18Q

14. Masai Russell: 57.55q 25. Faith Ross: 58.99

200m

Women

Semifinals

6. Dezerea Bryant: 23.37Q (-0.3) | Season best

 Day 9 – Saturday, June 26, 2021

9:00 a.m.

20km Race Walk

Men

Final

 

9:01 a.m.

20km Race Walk

Women

Final

 

1:15 p.m.

100m Hurdles

Women

Heptathlon

 

2:30 p.m.

High Jump

Women

Heptathlon

 

4:05 p.m.

Hammer Throw

Women

Final

 

4:40 p.m.

Shot Put

Women

Heptathlon

 

5:30 p.m.

Javelin

Women

Final

 

5:38 p.m.

200m

Women

Heptathlon

 

5:40 p.m.

Pole Vault

Women

Final

Olivia Gruver

6:03 p.m.

110m Hurdles

Men

Semi-Finals

Daniel Roberts, Tai Brown

6:19 p.m.

400m Hurdles

Women

Semi-Finals

Sydney McLaughlin, Kiah Seymour

6:30 p.m.

Long Jump

Women

Final

Sha’Keela Saunders

6:35 p.m.

400m Hurdles

Men

Final

 

6:44 p.m.

10,000m

Women

Final

 

7:24 p.m.

200m

Women

Final

Dezerea Bryant

7:33 p.m.

200m

Men

Semi-Finals

 

7:51 p.m.

110m Hurdles

Men

Final

 

Day 10 – Sunday, June 27, 2021

1:00 p.m.

Long Jump

Women

Heptathlon

 

1:30 p.m.

High Jump

Men

Final

 

2:15 p.m.

Javelin Throw

Women

Heptathlon

 

3:50 p.m.

800m – B

Women

Heptathlon

 

4:00 p.m.

Long Jump

Men

Final

 

4:04 p.m.

800m – A

Women

Heptathlon

 

4:20 p.m.

400m Hurdles

Women

Final

 

4:30 p.m.

5000m

Men

Final

 

4:52 p.m.

800m

Women

Final

 

5:10 p.m.

1500m

Men

Final

 

5:22 p.m.

200m

Men

Final

 


Follow along with the Cats on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and at UKathletics.com.
 

 

Related Stories

View all