General

111 Wildcats on SEC Spring Sports Academic Honor Roll

by Deb Moore

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. – A total of 111 Kentucky Wildcat student-athletes earned a place on the 2021 Southeastern Conference Spring Sports Academic Honor Roll, announced Thursday by SEC Commissioner Greg Sankey.
 
UK had 23 baseball players on the list, most from any school in the league in that sport for the second year in a row.  The men’s golf team had nine honorees and women’s golf had eight, with both teams tying for the league lead in their respective sport. Additionally, UK had 13 softball players, six men’s tennis players, seven from women’s tennis, 19 men’s track and field athletes and 26 from women’s track and field recognized. The SEC spring honor roll is based on grades from the 2020 Summer, 2020 Fall and 2021 Spring terms.
 
Any student-athlete who participates in an SEC championship sport or a student-athlete who participates in a sport listed on his/her institution’s NCAA Sports Sponsorship Form is eligible for nomination to the Academic Honor Roll. Among other criteria, students must have a grade-point average of 3.0 or higher for either the preceding academic year (two semesters or three quarters) or have a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or above at the nominating institution.  
 
Kentucky – Sport – Major
Chase Bryan – Baseball – Communication
Tyler Burchett – Baseball – Finance/Marketing
Ron Cole – Baseball – Pre-Management
T.J. Collett – Baseball – Communication
Braxton Cottongame – Baseball – Communication
Alex Degen – Baseball – Social Work
Chase Estep – Baseball – Communication
Drew Grace – Baseball – Pre-Management
Trae Harmon – Baseball – Marketing
Daniel Harper – Baseball – Management
Mason Hazelwood – Baseball – Elementary Education
Cam Hill – Baseball – Community and Leadership Development
Brendan Hord – Baseball – Mechanical Engineering
Coltyn Kessler – Baseball – Communication
Zack Lee – Baseball – Communication
Zeke Lewis – Baseball – Sport, Fitness, & Recreation Management
Trip Lockhart – Baseball – Communication
Dillon Marsh – Baseball – Accounting
Jimmy Ramsey – Baseball – Communication
John Rhodes – Baseball – Pre-Management
Hunter Rigsby – Baseball – Marketing
Jaren Shelby – Baseball – Sport, Fitness, & Recreation Management
Cole Stupp – Baseball – Merchandising, Apparel, & Textiles
Jacob Cook – M Golf – Finance
Alex Goff – M Golf – Finance
Allen Hamilton – M Golf – Economics
Jay Kirchdorfer – M Golf – Management/Marketing
Jackson Lalonde – M Golf – Community and Leadership Development
Zach Norris – M Golf – Accounting
Cooper Parks – M Golf – Kinesiology
Tanner Parks – M Golf – Kinesiology
Garrett Wood – M Golf – Finance
Ryan Bender – W Golf – Marketing/Management
Jensen Castle – W Golf – Marketing/Management
Josephine Chang – W Golf – Kinesiology/Biology
Sarah Fite – W Golf – Kinesiology
Casey Ott – W Golf – Psychology/Sociology
Sarah Shipley – W Golf – Integrated Strategic Communication
Rikke Svejgård Nielsen – W Golf – Agricultural and Medical Biotechnology
Marissa Wenzler – W Golf – Finance
Renee Abernathy – Softball – Human Health Sciences
Grace Baalman – Softball – Art Studio
Jaci Babbs – Softball – Mathematical Economics
Emmy Blane – Softball – Psychology
Emma Boitnott – Softball – Neuroscience
Sloan Gayan – Softball – Kinesiology
Autumn Humes – Softball – Kinesiology
Lauren Johnson – Softball – Marketing
Kayla Kowalik – Softball – Management/Accounting
Cassie Lindmark – Softball – Social Work
Mallory Peyton – Softball – Human Health Sciences
Tatum Spangler – Softball – Animal Sciences
Miranda Stoddard – Softball – History
César Bourgois – M Tennis – Pre-Communication
Ying-Ze Chen – M Tennis – Management
Gabriel Diallo – M Tennis – Finance
Millen Hurrion – M Tennis – Management
Alexandre LeBlanc – M Tennis – Finance
Jonathan Sorbo – M Tennis – Management/Marketing
Carla Girbau – W Tennis – Finance/Management
Lesedi Jacobs – W Tennis – Finance
Carlota Molina – W Tennis – Managememt
Maialen Morante – W Tennis – Mechanical Engineering
Akvile Parazinskaite – W Tennis – Diplomacy and International Commerce
Anastasia Tkachenko – W Tennis – Finance
Diana Tkachenko – W Tennis – Business Administration
Dylan Allen – M Track & Field – Marketing
Michael Browning – M Track & Field – Pre-Finance
Brennan Fields – M Track & Field – Sport, Fitness, & Recreation Management
McLean Griffin – M Track & Field – Pre-Finance
Langston Jackson – M Track & Field – Marketing/Communication
Joseph Jardine – M Track & Field – Marketing
Beck O’Daniel – M Track & Field – Finance/Marketing
Matthew Peare – M Track & Field – Communication
Patrick Schaefer – M Track & Field – Kinesiology
Jacob Smith – M Track & Field – Journalism
Josh Sobota – M Track & Field – Management/Marketing
Dwight St. Hillaire – M Track & Field – Communication
Gabriel Szalay – M Track & Field – Economics
Matthew Thomas – M Track & Field – Supply Chain Management
Trevor Warren – M Track & Field – Economics
Kenroy Williams – M Track & Field – Management
Shane Williams – M Track & Field – Pre-Finance
Aaron Withrow – M Track & Field – Finance/Accounting
Lincoln Young – M Track & Field – Digital Media and Design
Nicole Bagby – W Track & Field – Psychology
Celera Barnes – W Track & Field – Medical Sciences
Perri Bockrath – W Track & Field – Environmental & Sustainability Studies
Rachel Boice – W Track & Field – Biology
Sophie Carrier – W Track & Field – Elementary Education
Alison D’Alessandro – W Track & Field – Mathematics; Psychology
Ellen Ekholm – W Track & Field – International Studies
Nicole Fautsch – W Track & Field – Business Administration
Carly Hinkle – W Track & Field – Animal Sciences
Alexis Holmes – W Track & Field – Public Health
Kaylie Kenne – W Track & Field – Human Health Sciences
Darci Khan – W Track & Field – Digital Media and Design
Kaitlyn Lacy – W Track & Field – Accounting/Marketing
Molly Leppelmeier – W Track & Field – Computer Science
Mallory Liggett – W Track & Field – Kinesiology
Bryanna Lucas – W Track & Field – Kinesiology
De Anna Martin – W Track & Field – Pre-Marketing/Pre-Management
Sarah Michels – W Track & Field – Journalism/Political Science
Megan Moss – W Track & Field – Human Health Sciences
Madisyn Peeples – W Track & Field – Elementary Education
Faith Ross – W Track & Field – Information Communication Technology
Masai Russell – W Track & Field – Communication
Abby Steiner – W Track & Field – Kinesiology
Amber Taylor – W Track & Field – Architecture
Kelli Walsh – W Track & Field – Finance/Accounting
Annika Williams – W Track & Field – Communication
 

Related Stories

View all