Track & Field

Kentucky Men 15th at NCAA Track and Field Championships

by Tony Neely and Jake Most

EUGENE, Oregon – The Kentucky men’s track and field team tied for 15th place – UK’s best showing in seven years – at the 2021 NCAA Championships at Hayward Field on the University of Oregon campus. 
 
Kentucky got point-scoring efforts Friday from Dwight St. Hillaire in the 400-meter dash and by the 4×400-meter relay.
 
In the 400m, St. Hillaire rallied down the stretch to claim the fifth spot with one of his best times of the season, 45.20 seconds.  The senior from Trinidad and Tobago produced the highest individual NCAA finish of his career. In the process, he earned four team points.
 
The 4×400 relay, manned by Kenroy Williams, Lance Lang, St. Hillaire and Kennedy Lightner, landed in eighth place with a time of 3:03.63 to add one point to the team total.
 
Josh Sobota and Charles Lenford Jr. began the day for the Wildcats in the discus throw. Sobota came in ninth place at 184’11″/56.36m and Lenford finished 16th at 178’7″/54.45m.
 
Tai Brown was next in the 110-meter hurdles, finishing ninth in 13.89.
 
Kentucky totaled 17 points for the meet. On Wednesday, Keaton Daniel earned the silver medal in the pole vault, gaining eight team points, and Sobota was fifth in the shot put, adding four more points. 
 
The meet wraps up Saturday with the finals of the women’s competition.  Thursday qualifiers Masai Russell (110m/400m hurdles), Faith Ross (400m hurdles), Celera Barnes (100m dash) and the 4×400 relay will be joined by Annika Williams in the high jump. 
 
Schedule: https://goducks.com/documents/2021/5/21/Meet_Schedule_NCAA_Championships.pdf
 
Live results: https://dt8v5llb2dwhs.cloudfront.net/Outdoor/2021/index.htm
 
Women’s start lists: http://rtspt.com/ncaa/d1outdoor21/women_start.htm
 
Watch Saturday: ESPNU
 https://www.espn.com/watch/player?id=48db631a-91dc-419e-a132-881bb3ec8d88
 
Here is the meet schedule with Kentucky entries, listed in Pacific time:

 

Wednesday Events

Round

Start List

Men 4×100 M Relay

Semifinals

18. UK: (Rodney Heath Jr.,

Dwight St. Hillaire, Jacob Smith, Kennedy Lightner): 39.56

Men Pole Vault

Finals

2. Keaton Daniel: 18’2.5″/5.55m — 8 points | First men’s pole vault medal in UK history

Men 110 M Hurdles

Semifinals

9. Tai Brown: 13.68q (+0.2)

Men 100 M

Semifinals

22. Lance Lang: 10.51 (+0.9)

Men Long Jump

Finals

24. Trey Causey III: 22’8.5″/6.92m

Men 400 M

Semifinals

6. Dwight St. Hillaire: 45.68Q

Men 400 M Hurdles

Semifinals

15. Kenroy Williams: 50.62

Men Shot Put

Finals

5. Josh Sobota 65’0.5″/19.82m – 4 points | PB, No. 3 on UK all-time list

19. Charles Lenford Jr.: 59’2.75″/18.05m

Men 200 M

Semifinals

11. Lance Lang: 20.62 (+1.3)

Men 4×400 M Relay

Semifinals

3. UK (Kenroy Williams, Lance Lang, Dwight St. Hillaire, Kennedy Lightner): 3:04.42Q

 

Thursday Events

Round

Start List

Women Hammer

Finals

18. Molly Leppelmeier: 212’0″/64.62m | Ties her own school record

Women 4×100 M Relay

Semifinals

13. UK (Shadajah Ballard, Celera Barnes, Dajour Miles, Megan Moss): 44.11

Women 1500 M

Semifinals

21.  Tori Herman: 4:19.56

Women 100 M Hurdles

Semifinals

7. Masai Russell: 12.93q (-0.5)

9. Faith Ross” 12.94 (+1.1)

Women 100 M

Semifinals

7. Celera Barnes: 11.39q (+0.5)

Women 400 M

Semifinals

22. Megan Moss: 53.26

Women 400 M Hurdles

Semifinals

4. Faith Ross: 56.68q | PB, improves No. 5 time on UK all-time list

6. Masai Russell:57.06Q

Women 4×400 M Relay

Semifinals

9. UK (Faith Ross, Megan Moss, Celera Barnes, Dajour Miles): 3:32.69q

 

Friday Events

Round

Start List

Men Discus

Finals

9. Josh Sobota: 184’11″/56.36m

16. Charles Lenford Jr.: 178’7″/54.45m

Men 110 M Hurdles

Final

9. Tai Brown: 13.89 (-0.6)

Men 400 M

Final

5. Dwight St. Hillaire: 45.20 | 4 points

Men 4×400 M Relay

Final

8. UK (Kenroy Williams, Lance Lang, Dwight St. Hillaire, Kennedy Lightner): 3:03.63 | 1 point

 

Start (PT)

Saturday Events

Round

Start List

2:30 PM

Women High Jump

Finals

Annika Williams

2:35 PM

Women Discus

Finals

3:02 PM

Women 4×100 M Relay

Final

3:11 PM

Women 1500 M

Final

3:20 PM

Women Triple Jump

Finals

3:24 PM

Women 3000 M Steeplechase

Final

3:42 PM

Women 100 M Hurdles

Final

Ln. 9 Masai Russell

3:52 PM

Women 100 M

Final

Ln. 9 Celera Barnes

4:02 PM

Women 400 M

Final

4:14 PM

Women 800 M

Final

4:27 PM

Women 400 M Hurdles

Final

Ln. 3 Faith Ross
Ln. 5 Masai Russell

4:37 PM

Women 200 M

Final

4:55 PM

Women 5000 M

Final

5:21 PM

Women 4×400 M Relay

Final

Ln. 1 UK

 

Follow along with the Cats on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and on the web at UKathletics.com.


 

Related Stories

View all