Track & Field

AlexisGlasco

  • position Hurdles
  • class Junior
  • Hometown Fort Lauderdale, Florida
  • High school St. Thomas Aquinas
  • Previous School Coastal Carolina

https://tfrrs.org/athletes/8680445/Kentucky/Alexis_Glasco.html

Personal Bests:

Indoor:

60 – 7.40

200 – 23.63

400 – 55.78

60H – 8.03

Outdoor:

100 – 11.29 (0.9)

200 – 23.81 (-0.5)

100H – 12.67 (1.9)

400H – 58.36

Career Accolades

  • 2023 NCAA Division I USTFCCCA First-Team All-American (Outdoor) (100-meter hurdles)
  • 2023 NCAA Championships Qualifier (Outdoor) (100-meter hurdles)
  • 2023 NCAA East Preliminary Qualifier (Outdoor) (100-meter hurdles, 100-meters; 4×100)
  • 2023 All-Sun Belt First Team (Outdoor) (100-meter hurdles)
  • 2023 Sun Belt Conference Champion (Outdoor) (100-meter hurdles)
  • 2023 Sun Belt Conference Runner-Up (Outdoor) (100-meters; 400-meter hurdles; 4×100)
  • 2023 NCAA Division I USTFCCCA Second-Team All-American (Indoor) (60-meter hurdles)
  • 2023 All-Sun Belt First Team (Indoor) (60-meter hurdles)
  • 2023 Sun Belt Conference Champion (Indoor) (60-meter hurdles)
  • 2022 NCAA Division I USTFCCCA Honorable Mention All-American (Outdoor) (100-meter hurdles)
  • 2022 NCAA Championships Qualifier (Outdoor) (100-meter hurdles)
  • 2022 NCAA East Preliminary Qualifier (Outdoor) (100-meter hurdles, 4×400)
  • 2022 All-Sun Belt First Team (Outdoor) (100-meter hurdles, 4×400)
  • 2022 Sun Belt Conference Champion (Outdoor) (100-meter hurdles, 4×400)

2023-24 (Junior)

Indoor

  • Member of the 4×400 relay that won with a time of 3:45.99 at the Indiana Early Bird meet
  • Placed 2nd in the 60-meter hurdles with a time of 8.38 at the Indiana Early Bird meet
  • Placed 2nd in the 60-meter dash with a time of 7.51 at the Indiana Early Bird meet
  • Member of the 4×400 relay team that placed 3rd with a time of 3:36.34 at the Corky Classic
  • Placed 7th in the 60-meter hurdles with a time of 8.26 at the Corky Classic
  • Placed 7th in the 60-meter hurdles with a time of 8.84 at the Razorback Invitational
  • Placed 6th in the 60-meter hurdles with a time of 8.13 at the SEC Indoor Championships

2023 (Sophomore) (Coastal Carolina)
Outdoor

  • A 2023 NCAA Division I USTFCCCA first-team All-American with a sixth-place finish with a time of 12.74 (3.8) in the finals of the 100-meters at the NCAA Championships
  • A 2023 NCAA Championships qualifier in the 100-meter hurdles
  • A 2023 NCAA East Preliminary qualifier in the 100-meters, 100-meter hurdles, 400-meter hurdles, and 4×100-meter relay
  • Finished third in the 100-meter hurdles with a school-record time of 12.67 (1.9) at the NCAA East Preliminaries
  • Her time of 12.67 (1.9) at the NCAA meet was also the fastest in the Sun Belt Conference during the outdoor season
  • Also ran the first sub-13.00 time in the 100-meter hurdles in CCU history with a time of 12.97 (1.8) in the prelims at the NCAA East Preliminary event
  • Finished 24th in the 100-meter dash with a finals time of 11.33 (1.9) and was part of the 4×100-meter relay team that placed 18th overall with a time of 44.66 at the NCAA East Regional event
  • Earned All-Sun Belt Conference first-team honors
  • Named the Sun Belt Conference Indoor Track Athlete of the Week honoree (April 19)
  • Was the 2023 Sun Belt Conference Women’s Champion in the 100-meter hurdles, crossing the finish line first with a finals time of 13.06 (3.4) at the championship meet
  • Won a bronze medal in the 100-meters (11.29 (0.9)), 400-meter hurdles (58.58), and as part of the 4×100-meter relay (44.61) runner-up team at the 2023 Sun Belt Conference Outdoor Track & Field Championships
  • Her time of 11.29 in the 100-meters was the second-best time in CCU history behind only Melissa Jefferson (10.88) and the third-fastest on the season in all of the Sun Belt Conference
  • Was also a member of the 4×400-meter relay team that placed fifth at the conference championship meet with a time of 3:44.14
  • Had the third-best time in school history in the 400-meter hurdles with a personal-best time of 58.36 at the UF Tom Jones Memorial, which also ranked as the third-best in all of the Sun Belt during the outdoor season
  • Recorded the seventh-best mark in school history in the 200-meters at 23.81 (-0.5) with his 10th-place finish at the UNF East Coast Relays
  • Turned in a first-place finish in the 100-meter hurdles with a finals time of 13.01 (4.8) at the Alan Connie Shamrock Invitational
  • Finished second overall in the 100-meter hurdles at the Weems Baskin Relays (13.38 (1.0)) and third at the UF Tom Jones Memorial (12.91 (2.3))
  • Picked up a pair of top-five finishes at the USC Open, placing third in the 100-meters (11.43 (4.1)) and fifth in the 200-meters (23.43 (3.2))
  • Her time of 23.43 in the 200-meters was the fifth-best in the Sun Belt on the season
  • Recorded a fourth-place finish in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 12.83 (3.2) at the UNF East Coast Relays
  • Was one leg of the 4×100-meter relay team that finished first at the UNF East Coast Relays (44.68) and second at the Weems Baskin Relays (44.92)
  • One part of the 4×100-meter relay team that turned in a time of 44.10 at the UF Tom Jones Memorial Invitational, the second-best time in CCU history

Indoor

  • A 2023 NCAA Division I Indoor USTFCCCA second-team All-American with her ninth-place finish in the 60-meter hurdles (8.03)
  • An All-Sun Belt first-team performer in the 60-meter hurdles
  • A 2023 Sun Belt Conference All-Sun Belt Champion in the 60-meter hurdles with a time of 8.08 in the finals at the conference championship meet
  • Finished fourth in the 60-meter dash (7.44) and fifth in the 200-meters (23.85) at the 2023 Sun Belt Conference Indoor Championship meet
  • Named the Sun Belt Conference Indoor Track Athlete of the Week honoree (Feb. 1)
  • Set the school record and had the fastest time in the Sun Belt Conference in the 60-meter hurdles at 8.03 at the NCAA Indoor Championships
  • Recorded the third-best mark in school history in both the 60-meters (7.40) and the 200-meters (23.63), setting both marks at the SBC indoor Championship meet
  • Owned the fourth-fastest time in the Sun Belt Conference in both the 60-meters (7.40) and 200-meters (23.63) in the indoor season
  • Registered the ninth-best time in the Sun Belt in the 400-meters at 55.78
  • Also posted the eighth-best mark in CCU history in the 400-meters with a first-place time of 55.78 at the 2023 Darius Dixon Memorial
  • Finished first overall in the 60-meter hurdles at the Gamecock Opener (8.49) and the Darius Dixon Memorial (8.26)
  • Placed third overall in the 60-meter hurdles at the Carolina Challenge (8.29) and fifth at the Bob Pollock Invitational (8..27)
  • Raced to a fifth-place finish in the 60-meter dash at the Carolina Challenge (7.55) and finished ninth overall in the 60-meter dash at the Bob Pollock Invite (7.47)
  • Was one part of the 4×400-meter relay team that finished second overall at the Gamecock Opener (3:48.41) and third at the Bob Pollock Invite (3:43.80), which was the third-fastest time in school history
  • Also ran one leg of the 4×400-meter relay team that turned in a time of 3:47.78 to finish sixth overall at the Carolina Challenge

2022 (Freshman) (Coastal Carolina)
Outdoor

  • A 2022 NCAA Division I USTFCCCA honorable mention All-American in the 100-meter hurdles
  • A 2022 NCAA East Preliminary qualifier in the 100-meter hurdles and the 4×100-meter relay
  • Finished 12th in the 100-meter hurdles at the NCAA East Preliminaries with a time of 13.33 (-0.3)
  • A member of the 4×400-meter relay team that placed 18th in the 4×400-meter relay with a time of 3:40.75 at the NCAA East Preliminaries
  • Won gold at the Sun Belt Conference Outdoor Track &Field Championships in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 13.16 (2.0) in the finals
  • Also a member of the 4×400-meter relay team that took first place at the 2022 Sun Belt Conference Outdoor Track & Field Championships with a time of 3:36.43
  • Placed 13th overall in the 100-meters with a personal-best time of 11.94 (0.0) at the SBC Championships
  • Set the school record with a time of 13.15 (0.9) in the 100-meter hurdles prelims at the North Florida Collegiate Invitational before finishing fifth overall with a finals time of 13.26 (-0.3)
  • Finished second overall in the 100-meters with a time of 12.20 (3.3) at the Weems Baskin Relays
  • Also placed sixth in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 13.59 (1.1) in the finals at the USC Open
  • Turned in a time of 13.48 (0.4) in the 100-meter hurdles prelims at the USC Open
  • Recorded a time of 12.05 (-1.4) in the 100-meters at the UF Tom Jones Memorial
  • Part of the 4×400-meter relay team that finished fourth overall at the North Florida Collegiate Invitational with a time of 3:48.49 and seventh at the Alan Connie Shamrock Invitational with a time of 4:05.60
  • Ran one leg of the 4×100-meter relay team that placed 12th overall with a time of 46.30 at the UF Tom Jones Memorial meet

Indoor

  • Competed in three indoor meets on the year
  • Finished first in the 60-meter hurdles with a finals time of 8.38 at the Carolina Challenge
  • Also had a time of 8.46 in the prelims of the 60-meter hurdles at the Carolina Challenge
  • Picked up three top-five finishes at the Gamecock Opener to start the season, finishing third in the 60-meter dash (7.45), third as part of the 4×400-meter relay team (3:47.65), and fourth in the 60-meter hurdles (8.48)
  • Raced to a fifth-place finish in the 60-meters with a finals time of 7.43 at the Bob Pollock Invitational
  • Had a season-best time of 7.41 in the 60-meter dash prelims at the Bob Pollock Invitational to reach the finals

High School

  • Helped lead her St. Thomas Aquinas track & field team to three-straight state championship titles
  • Turned in personal best times of 11.68 (3.2) in the 100-meters and 13.45 (-1.3) in the 110-meter hurdles
  • A district, regional, and state champion in the 300-meter hurdles
  • Took first place in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 41.58 at the 2021 FHSAA Class 4A Track & Field State Championships
  • Also finished second at the 2021 FHSAA Class 4A state championships as part of the 4×400-meter relay team with a time of 3:51.17
  • Placed third at the 2021 state championships in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 13.87 (-0.9)
  • Cousin, Rashard Robinson, plays for the New York Jets
  • Was born in Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
  • Also lived in Coral Springs, Lauderhill, and Oakland Park, Fla.
Read more