Track & Field
Keaton Daniel Launches Himself Atop The National Leaderboard As More Records Fall

Keaton Daniel Launches Himself Atop The National Leaderboard As More Records Fall

LEXINGTON, Ky. — For the third straight meet week, the University of Kentucky track and field program saw school records broken as the program concluded its first day at both the Corky Classic and Vanderbilt Invitational on Friday.

Seniors Keaton Daniel and Dennis Ohene-Adu added new marks to the UK Track & Field record book after securing school records in the men’s pole vault and weight throw, respectively. Daniel, who already owns the school record in both indoor and outdoor pole vaults, improved his indoor record to 19’0.25”/5.80 meters and set the best mark in the country so far this season.

Daniel, who ranked third in the country before entering the meet tonight now sits in first place, 0.8 meters ahead of Arkansas State’s Bradley Jelmert who holds a mark of 18’9.25”/5.72 meters.

Ohene-Adu earned his place in the record book with a mark of 68’10”/20.98 meters. He overtakes fellow teammate, junior Logan Coles, who set the school record in the men’s weight throw just last month at the Indiana Early Bird meet.

It also marks the third time the Wildcats have set a record in the event this season after freshman Kate Powers set a new freshman record in the women’s weight throw last week at the Rod McCravy Memorial meet.

The Wildcats added one additional event win on the night after senior Sydney Steely won the women’s 1000 meters with a personal best time of 2:43.20. Her time also improved in the record book where she ranks second all-time in the event.

Nine Wildcats in total recorded a top-five finish in four events tonight with eight new personal bests recorded.

Finals Recap

Jumps & Throws

Pole Vault

Men – Senior Keaton Daniel won with a national top mark of 19’0.25”/5.80 meters. It marks a new personal best, school record, and second straight event win of the season for Daniel.

Senior Dalton Shepler tied his personal best at 17’0.75”/5.20 meters for a fourth-place finish.

Weight Throw

Women – Senior Simi Akinrinsola set a personal best throw of 67’6”/20.57 meters to finish fourth. The throw also improves her mark in the UK all-time performers list where she ranks fifth.

Freshman Kate Powers closed out the top five with a throw of 64’03.75”/19.60 meters.

Men – Senior Dennis Ohene-Adu secured a victory after setting a school record and personal best in the men’s weight throw invite with a mark of 68’10”/20.98 meters.

Junior Logan Coles took second in the weight throw invite with a throw of 68’00.25”/20.73 meters.

Distance

1000m

Women – Senior Sydney Steely won the women’s 1000 meters with a personal best time of 2:43.20. Her time also improved in the record book where she ranks second all-time in the event.

Senior Jenna Schwinghamer came across the line just behind Steely to secure second place with a time of 2:43.68.

Junior Phoebe McCowan took fifth with a personal best time of 2:44.70.

The Wildcats will conclude both meets tomorrow starting at 11 a.m. ET with the Men’s Shot Put Open at the Vanderbilt Invitational.

Event Results

Corky Classic: Friday, January 19: ALL TIMES IN EASTERN TIME
Men’s Pole Vault Prelim/FINAL 1. Keaton Daniel: 19’0.25”/5.80m | PR | School Record | Top mark in the nation

4. Dalton Shepler: 17’0.75”/5.20m

T-13. Brayden Jackson: 16’0.75”/4.90m

 

Vanderbilt Invitational: Friday, January 19: ALL TIMES IN EASTERN TIME
Men’s Weight Throw Invite Prelim/FINAL 1. Dennis Ohene-Adu: 68’10”/20.98m | PR | School Record

2. Logan Coles: 68’00.25”/20.73m

6. DaRoyce Flemons: 61’10.25”/18.85m

Men’s Weight Throw Open Prelim/FINAL 9. Grayson Brashear: 51’00.75”/15.56m | PR
Women’s Long Jump Seeded Prelim/FINAL 22. Ariel Pedigo: 17’7”/5.36m
Women’s Weight Throw Invite Prelim/FINAL 4. Simi Akinrinsola: 67’6”/20.57m | PR

5. Kate Powers: 64’03.75”/19.60m

Women’s 200m FINAL 16. Seven Simms: 25.22 | PR

24. Mahogany Mobley: 25.64

33. JahQueen McClellan: 25.96 | Event Debut

Women’s Weight Throw Open Prelim/FINAL 14. Shelby Winger: 47’10”/14.58m

15. Amya Livingston: 47’3”/14.40m | PR

Men’s Long Jump Seeded Prelim/FINAL 8. Samuel Reagan: 23’0”/7.01m
Women’s 1000m FINAL 1. Sydney Steely: 2:43.20 | PR

2. Jenna Schwinghamer: 2:43.68

5. Phoebe McCowan: 2:44.70 | PR

9. Lyric Olson: 2:53.58 | Event Debut

Men’s 1000m FINAL 9. Dustin Horter: 2:30.55

 

Event Lineup (all info tentative and subject to change before the meet)

Corky Classic: Saturday, January 20: ALL TIMES IN EASTERN TIME
Women’s 200m “B” Sections 12:00 p.m. Section vs. Time Camden Bentley

Emmi Scales

Women’s 60H 12:00 p.m. Prelim Ariel Pedigo
Women’s 60m 12:20 p.m. Prelim Morgan Davis

Alexis Glasco

Victoria Perrow

Women’s Pole Vault “A” 12:30 p.m. Prelim/FINAL Payton Phillips
Men’s 60m 12:40 p.m. Prelim Miles Jones

Troy Lane

Clinton Muunga

Women’s 60H 1:00 p.m. Prelim Camden Bentley

Charity Hufnagel

Alexis Glasco

Emmi Scales

Women’s Long Jump 1:00 p.m. Prelim/FINAL Morgan Davis

Charity Hufnagel

Men’s 60H 1:25 p.m. Prelim Alexander Chukwukelu
Men’s 600y 1:50 p.m. FINAL Brandon Nyandoro
Men’s 60H 2:25 p.m. FINAL Alexander Chukwukelu
Women’s 60H 2:30 p.m. FINAL Camden Bentley

Charity Hufnagel

Alexis Glasco

Women’s 60m 2:40 p.m. FINAL Morgan Davis

Alexis Glasco

Victoria Perrow

Men’s 60m 2:50 p.m. FINAL Miles Jones

Troy Lane

Clinton Muunga

Women’s 400m 3:00 p.m. Section vs. Time Ava Alexander

Alysia Johnson

Onieka McAnnuff

Jania Martin

Reynei Wallace

Men’s 400m 3:20 p.m. Section vs. Time Markevus Jackson

Brandon Nyandoro

Beck O’Daniel

Jahlahnee Watkins

Women’s 60H 3:20 p.m. FINAL Ariel Pedigo
Women’s Pole Vault “B” 3:30 p.m. Prelim/FINAL Kaitlyn Cain

Kristen Masucci

Men’s 800m 3:50 p.m. Section vs. Time Justin Swann
Women’s 200m “A” Sections 4:00 p.m. Section vs. Time Hannah Douglas

Jania Martin

Women’s Triple Jump 4:00 p.m. Prelim/Final Ava Alexander
Men’s Triple Jump 4:00 p.m. Prelim/Final Luke Brown
Men’s 200m 4:20 p.m. Section vs. Time Alexander Chukwukelu

Kennedy Lightner

Clinton Muunga

Women’s 4×400 Relay 5:05 p.m. Section vs. Time Kentucky “A”: Emmi Scales, Camden Bentley, Alexis Glasco, Reynei Wallace

 

Kentucky “B”: Jania Martin, Alysia Johnson, Onieka McAnnuff, Hannah Douglas

Men’s 4×400 Relay 5:35 p.m. Section vs. Time Kentucky “A”: Kennedy Lightner, Justin Swann, Brandon Nyandoro, Jahlahnee Watkins

 

Vanderbilt Invitational: Saturday, January 20: ALL TIMES IN EASTERN TIME
Men’s Shot Put Open 11:00 a.m. Prelim/FINAL Grayson Brashear
Women’s 60H 1:00 p.m. Prelim Ariel Pedigo
Men’s Shot Put Invite 2:15 p.m. Prelim/FINAL Dennis Ohene-Adu
Women’s Mile Run 2:25 p.m. FINAL Aubree Hay

Ally Kruger

Bryanna Lucas

Mollie Roden

Julz Williams

Men’s Mile Run 3:05 p.m. FINAL Alex Alston
Women’s Shot Put Open 3:30 p.m. Prelim/FINAL Amya Livingston

Ariel Pedigo

Shelby Wingler

Women’s Shot Put Invite 3:30 p.m. Prelim/FINAL Simi Akinrinsola
Women’s 60H 3:55 p.m. FINAL Ariel Pedigo
Women’s 400m 4:10 p.m. FINAL JahQueen McClellan

Mahogany Mobley

Seven Simms

Women’s 800m 5:00 p.m. FINAL Cha’iel Johnson

Lyric Olson

Women’s 3000m 5:55 p.m. FINAL Ainsley Edwards

Elly Heine

Elaina Lahmers

Men’s 3000m 6:45 p.m. FINAL Blake Byer

Cade Byer

Caden Miracle

Women’s 4×400 Relay 7:30 p.m. FINAL Kentucky “A”: Mahogany Mobley, Seven Simms, Bryanna Lucas, Cha’iel Johnson

Related Stories

View all