Track & Field
Kentucky Track & Field to Host Rod McCravy Memorial Meet This Weekend

Kentucky Track & Field to Host Rod McCravy Memorial Meet This Weekend

LEXINGTON, Ky. — The University of Kentucky track and field program will host its first meet of the 2024 calendar year, the Rod McCravy Memorial Meet, on Friday, January 12-13 in the Norton Sports & Learning Center in Louisville, Kentucky.

The competition begins on Friday, January 12 at 12 p.m. with the Men’s and Women’s High Jump. Running events begin at 3 p.m. with the Women’s 60-meter dash first round.

Saturday’s events begin at 11 a.m. with the Men’s Pole Vault and Men’s and Women’s Shot Put. Running events begin at 12 p.m. with the Women’s 60-meter dash semifinals.

Live results will be available here.

The Wildcats will compete against Alabama State, Butler, Central Florida, Cincinnati, Howard, Louisville, Miami (Fla.), Miami (Ohio), Ohio State, Texas, and Tulane.

Honoring Rod McCravy

The high level of competition at the meet has turned into a fitting tribute to its namesake: the late Rodriq McCravy.

McCravy, a UK track athlete, died at the age of 19 in 1987 while sleeping in his dorm room. Although only a sophomore, Rod had already become the track team’s leader. His personal charisma and genuine care for others earned him the respect and admiration of all his teammates.

His personal impact on his teammates, friends, and coaches went well beyond athletics. A social work major, Rod is remembered as a dedicated, enthusiastic athlete, a conscientious student, a cherished friend, and most important, an outstanding human being.

A graduate of Louisville Trinity High School, Rod was a two-time class AAA state champion in the 300m hurdles. He once held the UK freshman 400m hurdles record (53.35) and was part of a then-school record 4x400m relay team.

The meet is named in his honor to help members of the UK track and field community remember him as well as provide an ongoing opportunity to speak about Rod and the positive influence he had on everyone who knew him.

Championship Outlook

The 2024 DI men’s and women’s indoor track and field selections will be from qualifying performances from Friday, Dec. 1 to Sunday, Feb. 25. Feb. 25 is the last date a qualifying performance may be achieved, except for conference championships. Monday, Feb. 26 will mark the last date a qualifying performance may be achieved for conference championships. The final list of meet participants will be available on Tuesday, Feb. 27. On Wednesday, March 6, the final championships start lists will be posted on the NCAA website. The Wildcats currently have 17 student-athletes who would qualify for the 2024 NCAA Indoor Championships after one meet this season by qualifying as one of the top 16 individuals or as a member of a top-12 relay team in the country during the indoor season.

Men’s

60 Meter Dash – T-7th Miles Jones – 6.68 – Indiana

200 Meters – 2nd Kennedy Lightner – 20.92 – Indiana

200 Meters – 8th Brandon Miller – 21.44 – Indiana

4×400 Meter Relay – 5th Brandon Nyandoro, Kennedy Lightner, Brandon Miller, Justin Swann – 3:14.30 – Indiana

Long Jump – 12th Miles Jones – 24’2.5”/7.38m – Indiana

Triple Jump – 1st Luke Brown – 54’1.25”/16.49m – Indiana

Weight Throw – 10th Logan Coles – 68’4.5”/20.84m – Indiana

Weight Throw – 11th Dennis Ohene-Adu – 67’9.75”/20.67m – Indiana

Women’s

60 Meter Dash – 14th Victoria Perrow – 7.43 – Indiana

Mile – 15th Sydney Steely – 4:46.73 – Indiana

60-Meter Hurdles – 7th Emmi Scales – 8.29 – Indiana

60-Meter Hurdles – T-11th Alexis Glasco – 8.36 – Indiana

400 Meter Relay – 10th Jania Martin, Hannah Douglas, Alexis Glasco, Cha’iel Johnson – 3:45.99 – Indiana

Pole Vault – T-10th Payton Phillips – 13’7.25”/4.15m – Indiana

Long Jump – 12th Morgan Davis – 19’10.75”/6.06m – Indiana

Event Lineup

Rod McCravy Memorial Meet: Friday, January 12: ALL TIMES IN EASTERN TIME
Women’s High Jump 12:00 p.m. PRELIM/FINAL Morgan Davis

Charity Hufnagel

Men’s High Jump 12:00 p.m. PRELIM/FINAL Donsten Brown

Devin Sealey

Women’s Long Jump 1:30 p.m. PRELIM/FINAL Morgan Davis

Julia Gunnell

Ariel Pedigo

Meg Wilson

Men’s Weight Throw 1:30 p.m. PRELIM/FINAL Ryan Avare

Grayson Brashear

Logan Coles

DaRoyce Flemons

Dennis Ohene-Adu

Women’s 60m 3:00 p.m. First Round Jaemari Allen

Camden Bentley

Genesis Dixon

Hannah Douglas

Alexis Glasco

Emmi Scales

Victoria Perrow

Men’s 60m 3:25 p.m. First Round Miles Jones

Troy Lane

Kennedy Lightner

Brandon Miller

Clinton Muunga

Men’s Long Jump 3:30 p.m. PRELIM/FINAL Luke Brown

Samuel Reagan

Women’s Weight Throw 3:30 p.m. PRELIM/FINAL Simi Akinrinsola

Amaya Livingston

Kate Powers

Shelby Wingler

Women’s Pole Vault 3:30 p.m. PRELIM/FINAL Kaitlyn Cain

Kristen Masucci

Payton Phillips

Women’s 60H 3:45 p.m. First Round Maya Anderson

Camden Bentley

Alexis Glasco

Julia Gunnell

Charity Hufnagel

Ariel Pedigo

Emmi Scales

Women’s 300m 4:20 p.m. FINAL Ava Alexander

Patrice Cornelius

Hannah Douglas

Onieka McAnnuff

Reynei Wallace

Men’s 300m 4:40 p.m. FINAL Markevus Jackson

Kennedy Lightner

Jahlahnee Watkins

Tavon Williams

Women’s 600m 5:00 p.m. FINAL Cha’iel Johnson

Bryanna Lucas

Men’s 600m 5:10 p.m. FINAL Brandon Nyandoro

Justin Swann

Women’s Distance Medley 5:25 p.m. FINAL Kentucky “A”: Jenna Schwinghamer, Cha’iel Johnson, Aubree Hay, Phoebe McCowan

 

Kentucky “B”: Sydney Steely, Bryanna Lucas, Lyric Olson, Mollie Roden

Men’s Distance Medley 5:40 p.m. FINAL Kentucky “A”: Dustin Horter, Justin Swann, Alex Alston, Jackson Watts
Women’s 200m 5:55 p.m. FINAL Jaemari Allen

Maya Anderson

Camden Bentley

Patrice Cornelious

Genesis Dixon

Alexis Glasco

Emmi Scales

Victoria Perrow

Men’s 200m 6:30 p.m. FINAL Brandon Miller
Men’s 1000m 7:00 p.m. FINAL Alex Alston

Dustin Horter

 

Rod McCravy Memorial Meet: Saturday, January 13: ALL TIMES IN EASTERN TIME
Men’s Pole Vault 11:00 a.m. PRELIM/FINAL Brayden Jackson
Women’s Shot Put 11:00 a.m. PRELIM/FINAL Simi Akinrinsola

Charity Hufnagel

Amaya Livingston

Ariel Pedigo

Shelby Wingler

Women’s Triple Jump 12:00 p.m. PRELIM/FINAL Ava Alexander

Asha Pierre-Antoine

Women’s 60m 12:00 p.m. Semifinals Jaemari Allen

Camden Bentley

Genesis Dixon

Hannah Douglas

Alexis Glasco

Emmi Scales

Victoria Perrow

Men’s 60m 12:07 p.m. Semifinals Miles Jones

Troy Lane

Kennedy Lightner

Brandon Miller

Clinton Muunga

Women’s 60H 12:20 p.m. Semifinals Maya Anderson

Camden Bentley

Alexis Glasco

Julia Gunnell

Charity Hufnagel

Ariel Pedigo

Emmi Scales

Women’s Mile 12:40 p.m. FINAL Ainsley Edwards

Aubree Hay

Elly Heine

Lyric Olson

Men’s Mile 1:00 p.m. FINAL Ed Bird

Blake Byer

Cade Byer

Caden Miracle

Men’s Shot Put 1:00 p.m. PRELIM/FINAL Grayson Brashear

Dennis Ohene-Adu

Women’s 60m 1:15 p.m. FINAL Jaemari Allen

Camden Bentley

Genesis Dixon

Hannah Douglas

Alexis Glasco

Emmi Scales

Victoria Perrow

Men 60m 1:20 p.m. FINAL Miles Jones

Troy Lane

Kennedy Lightner

Brandon Miller

Clinton Muunga

Men’s Pole Vault Invitational 1:30 p.m. FINAL Keaton Daniel

Dalton Shepler

Women’s 60H 1:30 p.m. FINAL Maya Anderson

Camden Bentley

Alexis Glasco

Julia Gunnell

Charity Hufnagel

Ariel Pedigo

Emmi Scales

Women’s 400m 1:45 p.m. FINAL Jania Martin

JahQueen McClellan

Mahogany Mobley

Seven Simms

Reynei Wallace

Men’s 400m 2:10 p.m. FINAL Beck O’Daniel
Women’s 3000m 2:45 p.m. FINAL Elaina Lahmers
Men’s 3000m 3:10 p.m. FINAL Ed Bird
Women’s 4×400 3:25 p.m. FINAL Kentucky “A”: Hannah Douglas, Oneika McAnnuff, Reynei Wallace, Jania Martin
Men’s 4×400 3:45 p.m. FINAL Kentucky “A”: Markevus Jackson, Brandon Nyandoro, Jahlahnee Watkins, Justin Swann

 

Follow Kentucky Track and Field and Cross Country on Facebook, Instagram, X, and at UKathletics.com.

Related Stories

View all