General

121 Wildcats on SEC Spring Sports Academic Honor Roll

by Tony Neely

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. – A total of 121 Kentucky Wildcat student-athletes earned a place on the 2022 Southeastern Conference Spring Sports Academic Honor Roll, announced Wednesday by SEC Commissioner Greg Sankey.

The men’s tennis team placed nine players on the list, which led all SEC schools. Men’s and women’s golf also tied for first among league schools with nine and eight honorees, respectively. Baseball had 20 honorees, while softball had 15, women’s tennis had six, men’s track and field had 26 and women’s track and field had 27. The SEC spring honor roll is based on grades from the 2021 Summer, 2021 Fall and 2022 Spring terms.

Any student-athlete who participates in an SEC championship sport or a student-athlete who participates in a sport listed on his/her institution’s NCAA Sports Sponsorship Form is eligible for nomination to the Academic Honor Roll. Among other criteria, students must have a grade-point average of 3.0 or higher for either the preceding academic year (two semesters or three quarters) or have a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or above at the nominating institution.

For the latest on the UK Athletics, visit UKathletics.com.

Kentucky – Sport – Major
Ryan Bender – W Golf – Marketing, Management
Jensen Castle – W Golf – Management, Marketing
Sarah Fite – W Golf – Kinesiology
Laney Frye – W Golf – Management
Casey Ott – W Golf – Psychology, Sociology
Rikke Svejgard Nielsen – W Golf – Agricultural and Medical Biotechnology
Maria Villanueva Aperribay – W Golf – Finance, Economics
Marissa Wenzler – W Golf – Finance, Management, Marketing
Renee Abernathy – Softball – Human Health Sciences
Jaci Babbs – Softball – Mathematical Economics
Emmy Blane – Softball – Psychology
Emma Boitnott – Softball – Neuroscience
Erin Coffel – Softball – Kinesiology
Victoria Fragoso – Softball – Marketing, Management
Sloan Gayan – Softball – Kinesiology
Lauren Johnson – Softball – Marketing
Kayla Kowalik – Softball – Management
Vanessa Nesby – Softball – Marketing, Management
Stephanie Schoonover – Softball – Kinesiology
Rylea Smith – Softball – Liberal Studies
Tatum Spangler – Softball – Animal Sciences
Miranda Stoddard – Softball – History
Kennedy Sullivan – Softball – Liberal Studies
Erica Thulen – Softball – Management, Marketing
Ying‐Ze Chen – M Tennis – Marketing, Management
Gabriel Diallo – M Tennis – Finance
Millen Hurrion – M Tennis – Management
Joshua Lapadat – M Tennis – Finance
Alexandre Leblanc – M Tennis – Management
Heman Nama – M Tennis – Economics
Tate Sandman – M Tennis – Human Health Sciences
Jonathan Sorbo – M Tennis – Management, Marketing
Yasha Zemel – M Tennis – Political Science
Fiona Arrese – W Tennis – Mechanical Engineering
Carla Girbau – W Tennis – Finance, Management
Carlota Molina – W Tennis – Management
Maialen Morante – W Tennis – Mechanical Engineering
Elizabeth Stevens – W Tennis – Elementary Education
Florencia Urrutia – W Tennis – Management
Dylan Allen – M Track & Field – Management, Marketing
Jake Allen – M Track & Field – Accounting, Finance, Management
Jacob Brizendine – M Track & Field – Biology
Tai Brown – M Track & Field – Communication
Michael Browning – M Track & Field – Finance
Trey Causey – M Track & Field – US Culture & Business Practices
Matt Duvall – M Track & Field – Marketing
Oraj Anu – Baseball – Sport, Fitness, and Recreation Management
Devin Burkes – Baseball – Communication
Evan Byers – Baseball – Animal Sciences
Reuben Church – Baseball – Community and Leadership Development
Alex Degen – Baseball – General Business
Chase Estep – Baseball – Communication
Ryan Hagenow – Baseball – Media Arts & Studies
Sean Harney – Baseball – Sport, Fitness, and Recreation Management
Daniel Harper – Baseball – Business Administration
Mason Hazelwood – Baseball – Positive Youth Development
Wyatt Hudepohl – Baseball – Finance
Zack Lee – Baseball – Communication
Kirk Liebert – Baseball – Communication
Seth Logue – Baseball – Finance
Nolan McCarthy – Baseball – Finance
Jacob Plastiak – Baseball – Finance
Ryan Ritter – Baseball – Management
Alonzo Rubalcaba – Baseball – Communication
Austin Strickland – Baseball – Management
Cole Stupp – Baseball – Merchandising, Apparel, and Textiles
Cooper Parks – M Golf – Kinesiology
Tanner Parks – M Golf – Kinesiology
Garrett Wood – M Golf – Business Administration
Hugo Archer – M Golf – Management
Jacob Cook – M Golf – Finance
Alex Goff – M Golf – Business Administration
Jay Kirchdorfer – M Golf – Management, Marketing
Campbell Kremer – M Golf – Management, Finance
Zach Norris – M Golf – Accounting
Daroyce Flemons – M Track & Field – Kinesiology
McLean Griffin – M Track & Field – Finance, Management
Langston Jackson – M Track & Field – Marketing, Communication
Joseph Jardine – M Track & Field – Marketing
Ethan Kern – M Track & Field – Finance, Economics
John Kruzel – M Track & Field – Economics
Jonah Mitchell – M Track & Field – Kinesiology
Harper Moore – M Track & Field – Kinesiology
Beck O’Daniel – M Track & Field – Finance, Marketing
Matt Peare – M Track & Field – Sport, Fitness, and Recreation Management
Dalton Shepler – M Track & Field – Biology
Jacob Smith – M Track & Field – Journalism
Josh Sobota – M Track & Field – Management, Marketing
Gabe Szalay – M Track & Field – Economics
Trevor Warren – M Track & Field – Economics
Kenroy Williams – M Track & Field – Supply Chain Management
Shane Williams – M Track & Field – Finance
Aaron Withrow – M Track & Field – Finance, Accounting
Lincoln Young – M Track & Field – Digital Media and Design
Perri Bockrath – W Track & Field – Environmental & Sustainability Studies
Rachel Boice – W Track & Field – Biology
Sophie Carrier – W Track & Field – Elementary Education
Jade Gates – W Track & Field – Public Administration
Jenna Gearing – W Track & Field – Sport, Fitness, and Recreation Management
Kaylyn Heath – W Track & Field – Community and Leadership Development
Tori Herman – W Track & Field – Finance
Alexis Holmes – W Track & Field – Public Health
Kaylie Kenne – W Track & Field – Human Health Sciences
Darci Khan – W Track & Field – Art Studio
Jaida Knowles – W Track & Field – Kinesiology
Kaitlyn Lacy – W Track & Field – Marketing
Molly Leppelmeier – W Track & Field – Computer Science
Mallory Liggett – W Track & Field – Kinesiology
Bryanna Lucas – W Track & Field – Kinesiology
DeAnna Martin – W Track & Field – Marketing, Management
Sarah Michels – W Track & Field – Journalism
Dajour Miles – W Track & Field – Social Work
Natalie Molotky – W Track & Field – Kinesiology
Megan Moss – W Track & Field – Human Health Sciences
Masai Russell – W Track & Field – Communication
Jenna Schwinghamer – W Track & Field – Kinesiology
Abby Steiner – W Track & Field – Kinesiology
Siobhan Szerencsits – W Track & Field – Marketing
Kelli Walsh – W Track & Field – Finance, Marketing
Annika Williams – W Track & Field – Communication
Athena Young – W Track & Field – Kinesiology

Related Stories

View all